KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Forschungsfrage

English translation: research problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Forschungsfrage
English translation:research problem
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

10:43 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Forschungsfrage
Von der Website eines Forschungszentrums in Deutschland:
Unser Erkenntnisinteresse ist an drei Forschungsfragen geknüpft:...
Eszter Bokor
Austria
research problem
Explanation:
Another common option
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5research questionscasper
3 +2(our) research focus (is threefold)TonyTK
4survey question
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4Research quest
J. Oliveira
4aspects/questions to investigate/examine
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1research problem
Alan Johnson
3research mattersaruna yallapragada
3research interest
Peter Zauner
2fields of research
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research interest


Explanation:
"... the impact on convergence on industry and regulatory structures is a continuing focus of research interest by the Institute ..."


    Reference: http://www.canberra.edu.au/centres/cmpi/projects
Peter Zauner
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspects/questions to investigate/examine


Explanation:

...my first thought...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research problem


Explanation:
Another common option

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
28 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey question


Explanation:
oder "study question"

Develop at least three survey questions which relate to this information and shed light on the opinions/perspectives of Americans today. ...
jonathan.mueller.faculty.noctrl.edu/toolbox/examples/montford/declofindtask.htm

Three survey questions were asked in two forms in a split-ballot experiment: question on most frequently visited Slovenian and foreign Web sites, ...
www.websm.org/index.php?fl=2&lact=1&bid=821&avtor=10&parent...

My position is that I believe that the three survey questions so often used to measure customer loyalty – overall satisfaction, intent to repurchase/renew, ...
www.sdr-consulting.com/article5.html

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research quest


Explanation:
"Frage" - "quest", as in search for answer(s)

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
research questions


Explanation:
The Relationship Between the Research Question, Hypotheses, Specific Aims, and Long-Term Goals of the Project
Before you begin writing a grant proposal, take some time to map out your research strategy. A good first step is to formulate a research question.

A Research Question is a statement that identifies the phenomenon to be studied. For example, “What resources are helpful to new and minority drug abuse researchers?”

To develop a strong research question from your ideas, you should ask yourself these things:

* Do I know the field and its literature well?
* What are the important research questions in my field?
* What areas need further exploration?
* Could my study fill a gap? Lead to greater understanding?
* Has a great deal of research already been conducted in this topic area?
* Has this study been done before? If so, is there room for improvement?
* Is the timing right for this question to be answered? Is it a hot topic, or is it becoming obsolete?
* Would funding sources be interested?
* If you are proposing a service program, is the target community interested?
* Most importantly, will my study have a significant impact on the field?
http://www.theresearchassistant.com/tutorial/2-1.asp



Research questions
* This is a list of research questions in need of researchers.
http://oad.simmons.edu/oadwiki/Research_questions



Research requires a question for which no ready answer is available....
Research questions are open-ended and require a variety of accumulated data to develop an answer. ("Could liberalization of drug laws reduce crime in the U.S.?")
http://www.lib.washington.edu/uwill/research101/topic03.htm



Research Questions: Persuasion
This is a list of topics to consider for research of a two-sided persuasive issue.
http://valencia.cc.fl.us/lrcwest/Kaysmith.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donal Murphy-Bokern
22 mins
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Donal Murphy-Bokern

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
32 mins
  -> Danke, Gunilla Zedigh

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke, Inge Meinzer

agree  milinad
1 hr
  -> Thank you, milinad

agree  Rob2031
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rob2031

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fields of research


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research matters


Explanation:
I have googled this and found this to be a reasonable translation

Example sentence(s):
  • Kontaktgruppe für Forschungsfragen: Contact group for research matters
aruna yallapragada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(our) research focus (is threefold)


Explanation:
Four or five good hits for the phrase "research focus is threefold".

e.g.

vivo.cornell.edu/individual/vivo/individual8605

www.nsf.gov/pubs/2003/nsf03048/nsf03048_8.pdf



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: 'focus' is the new buzzword in research circles
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: IMO this must anyhow be reworded in English
3 hrs