KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

verstauen

English translation: to stow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verstauen
English translation:to stow
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

10:27 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: verstauen
list of yachting terms - the full sentence is:Viele Kunden fanden die Vorstellung, das Großsegel in den Mast zu reffen und zu verstauen, mehr als einleuchtend.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
to stow
Explanation:
Most common nautical term for storing things.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to stow
Kim Metzger
4stowGeoffrey Steinherz
4to trim
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to stow


Explanation:
Most common nautical term for storing things.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
11 mins

agree  hschl
19 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to trim


Explanation:
to trim (naut.), to stow, to stow away, to secure.
HTH

pschmitt

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stow


Explanation:
Nautical term. It looks like some method of stowing the sail rolled up inside the mast.

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English