KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Fischerkugel

English translation: glass float/fish balls


04:49 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Fischerkugel
Transparent glass (?) ball in a net used to keep a fishing net in place (I believe) - I don't think "Fischerkugel" is the correct technical term, I just have a picture of it.
Verena Moser
English translation:glass float/fish balls
Explanation:
This could be what you're looking for.


Fishermen tethered these "fish balls" in nets which were set adrift, sometimes in sets 50 miles long! Violent storms would break the nets apart, or the floats would just break off the nets and drift free in the Pacific. Winds and the Japanese Current, Kuroshio (called the Black Stream because of its dark color) carry these floats wherever they chance to go. It takes a minimum of four years for a float to cross the Pacific, and experts think 40 percent of the lost floats are still drifting, and drifting, and drifting, and. . . .
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fishing glassballxxxlone
4glass float/fish balls
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass float/fish balls


Explanation:
This could be what you're looking for.


Fishermen tethered these "fish balls" in nets which were set adrift, sometimes in sets 50 miles long! Violent storms would break the nets apart, or the floats would just break off the nets and drift free in the Pacific. Winds and the Japanese Current, Kuroshio (called the Black Stream because of its dark color) carry these floats wherever they chance to go. It takes a minimum of four years for a float to cross the Pacific, and experts think 40 percent of the lost floats are still drifting, and drifting, and drifting, and. . . .


    Reference: http://home.kiski.net/~floats/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fishing glassball


Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.metnet.state.mt.us/Special/NOAA's%20Ark/HTM/July5...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish