KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Lotsenwesen

English translation: pilotage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lotsenwesen
English translation:pilotage
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:16 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Lotsenwesen
Entwicklung von Lotsenwesen und Seenotrettung
mclawlor
pilotage
Explanation:
A Lotse is a ship's pilot.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pilotage
Kim Metzger
4Pilotage Office/Organization/Associationxxxblomguib


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilotage


Explanation:
A Lotse is a ship's pilot.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber: absolutely. As in www.uscg.mil
4 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
55 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pilotage Office/Organization/Association


Explanation:
Depending on what exactly one has in mind: Lots is translated by pilot and if it's the system of having these people available (for example in a tricky estuary), one might want to use Pilotage Organization. If it is the actual building where these people wait for their next assignment (which in German and Dutch is also called Lotsenwesen, then one might want to cal it an Office. If it's those people's association....

Good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch