KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Klar zur Wende! - Ree!

English translation: Ready/Prepare to tack! - Tacking or Ready about! - Tacking!

16:13 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Klar zur Wende! - Ree!
Klar zur Wende! - Ree! (Text from a video about sailing.)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Ready/Prepare to tack! - Tacking or Ready about! - Tacking!
Explanation:
This is a set of commandos to initiate and carry out a "turn" into the wind.

The skipper will alert the crew by yelling READY ABOUT.
The crew will reply READY, when they are ready to tack.
The skipper will then yell "TACKING!, and push the tiller to turn the bow into the wind.

The crew will release the jib sheet on the leeward side. Then as the boat assumes its position on the opposite tack, they will pull the jib sheet in on the other side.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-26 16:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the German explanation for comparison

http://segeln.nullzeit.at/Content.Node/grundlagen/begriffe/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-26 16:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the German explanation for comparison

http://segeln.nullzeit.at/Content.Node/grundlagen/begriffe/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-26 16:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "tacking" for Ree! you can also use "Helms-a-lee"

http://www.catamaranvega.com/vega/sailing/09/lesson9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-10-26 18:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia also has "hard-a-lee" and "lee ho" for Ree. There really are many variations, aren't there.

"Coming about" (or alternatively "Helm's a-lee", "Hard a-lee", or "Lee Ho") during the actual tacking. "Coming about" is an alternate term for "tacking".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-26 18:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this getting too confusing? If this video is for non-sailors, I'd go for:
Ready about! Helms-a-lee!
I think most people would get the picture.

This is also used at the American Sailing Association:
Use proper commands: "ready about" - "ready" - "helms-a-lee" or "hard-a-lee" - "trim the course".
http://www.american-sailing.com/learn/standard_basic_small_b...
Selected response from:

Maria Tokumaru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ready to tack ! go!
Petra Kliba
3 +2Ready/Prepare to tack! - Tacking or Ready about! - Tacking!
Maria Tokumaru
4Ready about! Lee ho!
Textklick
3prepare to turn
gangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepare to turn


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ready/Prepare to tack! - Tacking or Ready about! - Tacking!


Explanation:
This is a set of commandos to initiate and carry out a "turn" into the wind.

The skipper will alert the crew by yelling READY ABOUT.
The crew will reply READY, when they are ready to tack.
The skipper will then yell "TACKING!, and push the tiller to turn the bow into the wind.

The crew will release the jib sheet on the leeward side. Then as the boat assumes its position on the opposite tack, they will pull the jib sheet in on the other side.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-26 16:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the German explanation for comparison

http://segeln.nullzeit.at/Content.Node/grundlagen/begriffe/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-26 16:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the German explanation for comparison

http://segeln.nullzeit.at/Content.Node/grundlagen/begriffe/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-26 16:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "tacking" for Ree! you can also use "Helms-a-lee"

http://www.catamaranvega.com/vega/sailing/09/lesson9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-10-26 18:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia also has "hard-a-lee" and "lee ho" for Ree. There really are many variations, aren't there.

"Coming about" (or alternatively "Helm's a-lee", "Hard a-lee", or "Lee Ho") during the actual tacking. "Coming about" is an alternate term for "tacking".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-26 18:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this getting too confusing? If this video is for non-sailors, I'd go for:
Ready about! Helms-a-lee!
I think most people would get the picture.

This is also used at the American Sailing Association:
Use proper commands: "ready about" - "ready" - "helms-a-lee" or "hard-a-lee" - "trim the course".
http://www.american-sailing.com/learn/standard_basic_small_b...


    Reference: http://www.amya.org/sailmanual/part3.html
    Reference: http://www.uhh.hawaii.edu/~sailing/UHHSailingSite%20folder/U...
Maria Tokumaru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina: wish I was out on the water now :-( Having thought about it, we also used "Helm down".
1 hr
  -> Yea, me too (c:

agree  Steven Sidore: we used "coming about" when I learned sailing as a boy in the US, but otherwise yes, these are all highly codified terms that should be followed properly
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ready to tack ! go!


Explanation:
Geht es hier um Segeln? Dann ist es "ready to tack - go! (bin selber Seglerin)
Etwas älter und aus der Seemannssprache:
Klar zum Wenden! = Ready about!
Ree! = Lee-o! About ship!
(Quelle:Seglerwörterbuch, Delius Klasing)

Petra Kliba
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ready about! Lee ho!


Explanation:
If it's for the UK. (OED: "a command given by English yachtsmen preparatory to bringing a boat about; same as hard a lee)".


Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4