KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Durchlaufgeschwindigkeit

English translation: cleaning speed/ timing


16:02 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Durchlaufgeschwindigkeit
Es geht um eine Reinigungsanlage fuer Schiffe, die das Schiff von Bewuchs am Unterwasserschiff befreit.

Je nach Verschmutzungsgrad benötigt man für 1 m Schiffslänge zwischen einer und drei Minuten.
Die *Durchlaufgeschwindigkeit* wird durch den Schiffseigner gewählt.

Throughput speed scheint sich eher auf den IT-Bereich zu beziehen. Mit Durchlaufgeschwindigkeit ist wohl die Zeit gemeint, die die Reinigung benoetigt.
Trans-Marie
English translation:cleaning speed/ timing
Explanation:
how about simply saying "cleaning speed" or "timing"?
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Turnaround Time.xxxmuitoprazer
3The (preferred) pace of advance...gangels
3advance speedHarry Borsje
3cleaning speed/ timing
David Hollywood
3(cleaning) process time
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleaning speed/ timing


Explanation:
how about simply saying "cleaning speed" or "timing"?

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cleaning) process time


Explanation:
... seen from a slightly different angle ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turnaround Time.


Explanation:
the time it takes a job from initiation/start to finish/completion,which is then worked out at so many per hour/day/week/month etc.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advance speed


Explanation:
esp. if you want /need to stick to 'speed'

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The (preferred) pace of advance...


Explanation:
will be determined by the vessel's owner

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6