KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Schwalbennest

English translation: cubby hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwalbennest
English translation:cubby hole
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

20:16 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Schwalbennest
an item in a yacht equipment price list (unter Innenasbau und Eirichtung): "Ablagen, Schwalbennester, Backskisten". I guess it's a kind of shelf or cabinet but is there a special term for it in English?
Ryszard Matuszewski
cubby hole
Explanation:
See photos at sites below.

Sind viele Werften ignorant, fehlt es an seglerischer Praxis, oder sind die kleinen Details, die der Kunde ohnehin meist erst nach dem ersten Törns vermißt, in der Produktion zu teuer? Stichwort Schwalbennest: Fehlt oft, wird aber benötigt. Für Winschkurbeln, Fernglas und Peilkompaß, Sonnencreme und dergleichen mehr. Und Platz zum Einbau ist im Cockpit meist vorhanden: im Süll, an der Stirnseite der Plichtwanne oder an deren Ende. Je nachdem, wo das Schwalbennest im Innenraum oder in Backskisten nicht stört und die nötige Einbautiefe zur Verfügung steht.
http://www.yacht.de/service/service17.html

http://www.strangebird.us/mk2outfitted4.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lazarette locker
Johanna Timm, PhD
3cubby hole
Kim Metzger
4 -1sponson/caisson
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sponson/caisson


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 20:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=caisson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 20:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=sponson

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Not in this context
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubby hole


Explanation:
See photos at sites below.

Sind viele Werften ignorant, fehlt es an seglerischer Praxis, oder sind die kleinen Details, die der Kunde ohnehin meist erst nach dem ersten Törns vermißt, in der Produktion zu teuer? Stichwort Schwalbennest: Fehlt oft, wird aber benötigt. Für Winschkurbeln, Fernglas und Peilkompaß, Sonnencreme und dergleichen mehr. Und Platz zum Einbau ist im Cockpit meist vorhanden: im Süll, an der Stirnseite der Plichtwanne oder an deren Ende. Je nachdem, wo das Schwalbennest im Innenraum oder in Backskisten nicht stört und die nötige Einbautiefe zur Verfügung steht.
http://www.yacht.de/service/service17.html

http://www.strangebird.us/mk2outfitted4.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lazarette locker


Explanation:
Schwalbennest
kleine, oben offene, rechteckige Fächer aus Holz, die man häufig auf Jollen antrifft. Es werden dort Ersatzwantenbändsel, Segelgarn oder Ersatzschäkel in greifbarer Nähe aufbewahrt. Sie sitzen meist direkt unter dem Ansatz des Bootsdecks.
http://grosse-seefahrt.de/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=c...

lazarette is a small, below deck storage space at the stern of a vessel, useful for containing spare parts and other assorted loose items.
sailing.about.com/od/glossary/g/l_lazarette.htm

Stowage in aft deck lazarette locker. There is a separate gas locker on sb with stowage for two ... Schwalbennest an Stb. Stabile Windschutzscheibe mit ge- ...
www.hallberg-rassy.se/Download/HR48TeknBesk.pdf


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trans-Marie: Schwalbennester sind kleine Fächer, die offen sind (keine Locker). Foto:http://www.yacht.de/service/service17.html laz. L. ist verschließbarer Stauraum (Backskisten). Foto:http://www.yachtsnet.co.uk/archives/trident-24/m941103-cockp...
22 hrs