KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Kartoffelraum

English translation: potato(e) locker/room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kartoffelraum
English translation:potato(e) locker/room

11:29 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ship design / naval architecture
German term or phrase: Kartoffelraum
"Kartoffelraum Deck Railings & Platforms" - this is the only web match I can find. All I know is that the design of some types of modern freighters includes this and that some WW2 battleships (e.g. the Turpitz and Bismarck) had these. Is it REALLY just a storeroom for persihable foodstuffs - or could it be an informal term for the magazine (shells, explosives etc.)?
Jim Blake
potato(e) locker/room
Explanation:
Kartoffellagerung findet idR zusammen mit Eier/Frischgemüse im sog. Pluskühlraum (~ 6 °C) statt; der Begriff lebt aber noch auch als potato room/locker. Zur Info: auf "Bismarck" war ein Kartoffelraum Bbs. auf dem Batteriedeck bei Spant 108,3 in Abt. X. Definitiv kein Tarnname.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Many thanks hazmat - "potato locker" does indeed produce the best number of authoritative matches!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5potato(e) locker/roomxxxhazmatgerman
2 +2potato storeroom
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potato storeroom


Explanation:
potato storage locker is mentioned here : http://www.uboatarchive.net/U-118INT.htm
which relates to a Kartoffelstauraum here: http://www.u-boot-modell.de/modellbau/innenraum/zentrale.htm

I imagine the one you need is rather bigger than just a locker, but I haven't been able to find a definite term. I do imagine it to be a whole room in the case of e.g. aircraft carriers, where the amount of potatoes consumed surely exceeds the size of a locker...

Anyway, the abovementioned storeroom does appear once on the net:
Pearl Harbor survivor reunites with an old friend - The Honolulu ...
- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]
7, 1941, laid his hands once again on the doorway to the ship's potato storeroom — part of a larger section of the ship hidden away on Waipi'o Peninsula. ...
http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/2006/Dec/07/ln/FP6...



vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: could be; potatoes require specific storage conditions (see e.g. vric.ucdavis.edu/veginfo/commodity/potato/potato_storage.pdf )
22 mins
  -> hadn't thought of that, but indeed they do! Thanks Ken :-)

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree with Ken
32 mins
  -> thank you :-)

neutral  Kcda: OR storage room for potatoes.
8 hrs
  -> yes, I assume by that they'd mean the same space :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potato(e) locker/room


Explanation:
Kartoffellagerung findet idR zusammen mit Eier/Frischgemüse im sog. Pluskühlraum (~ 6 °C) statt; der Begriff lebt aber noch auch als potato room/locker. Zur Info: auf "Bismarck" war ein Kartoffelraum Bbs. auf dem Batteriedeck bei Spant 108,3 in Abt. X. Definitiv kein Tarnname.

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks hazmat - "potato locker" does indeed produce the best number of authoritative matches!