KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Dickschiffe

English translation: Catboats/broad-beamed boats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dickschiffe
English translation:Catboats/broad-beamed boats
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:01 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Yachting
German term or phrase: Dickschiffe
As opposed to Skiffs
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Catboats/broad-beamed boats
Explanation:
I'm not an expert in sailing, but from what I could find out about Dickschiffe, they are broad-beamed boats. The beam is the widest part of the hull.

"History, design, construction, and maintenance tips from leading authorities on catboats. The catboat is a fat sailboat with her mast way up forward, carrying a huge mainsail and no jib. Evolved from workbook origins, catboats are popular as daysailers and family cruisers. The book has handsome photographs and excellent drawings. Paperback
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Catboats/broad-beamed boats
Kim Metzger
4 +1tall ships ?Wolf Brosius
4Big boats
Illona Morris
3sea-going boat (vessel/yacht)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tall ships ?


Explanation:
Is it in the context of windjammers,clippers etc?

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris: Linguadict calls it "tall ships"
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big boats


Explanation:
found in google search


    Reference: http://www.scorpioneRosso.org
Illona Morris
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Caution! A German website translated Dickschiffe as big boats.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Catboats/broad-beamed boats


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in sailing, but from what I could find out about Dickschiffe, they are broad-beamed boats. The beam is the widest part of the hull.

"History, design, construction, and maintenance tips from leading authorities on catboats. The catboat is a fat sailboat with her mast way up forward, carrying a huge mainsail and no jib. Evolved from workbook origins, catboats are popular as daysailers and family cruisers. The book has handsome photographs and excellent drawings. Paperback


    Reference: http://boatbuilding.com/Books/Design/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  allemande
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea-going boat (vessel/yacht)


Explanation:
may not be the exact translation but is what as meant, i.e. as opposed to boats that are not amenable to plying the open seas. In the Internet it is often differentiated between inland water yachts and Dickschiffe.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16