KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Friedenshafenbereitschaft

English translation: on watch in a friendly port


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Friedenshafenbereitschaft
English translation:on watch in a friendly port

08:29 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Friedenshafenbereitschaft
Schiffe in Friedenshafenbereitschaft sind besonders gefährdet.
Martina
on watch in a friendly port
Explanation:
I think this would equate best. The idea is that if you are in a friendly port, anything as disastrous as a fire could not possibly occur and the temptation would obviously be to reduce manning levels to the absolute minimum, commensurate with operational safety. But then... fire is no respecter of operational safety, as far as I am aware....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-18 12:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And then of course if fire were to break out, there would be too few people actually on the spot to be able to contain it, thus meaning the ship is at greater risk than one which has more than the "minimum number" on watch.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on watch in a friendly portDavid Moore
2port watch (duty)xxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on watch in a friendly port


Explanation:
I think this would equate best. The idea is that if you are in a friendly port, anything as disastrous as a fire could not possibly occur and the temptation would obviously be to reduce manning levels to the absolute minimum, commensurate with operational safety. But then... fire is no respecter of operational safety, as far as I am aware....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-18 12:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And then of course if fire were to break out, there would be too few people actually on the spot to be able to contain it, thus meaning the ship is at greater risk than one which has more than the "minimum number" on watch.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: That certainly sounds like the gist of it. The specific terminology is probably different in military (navy) and civilian (merchant marine) contexts.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Ken: I'm not sure the expression would need to be used in that form in the merchant marine anway!

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Den deutschen Ausdruck kennt die Handelsschiffahrt nicht. Siehe Kommentar.//@Moore: siehe neuen Kommentar. Gruß.
1 day19 hrs
  -> It certainly seems to me as if the text is referring to navy vessels, rather than the merchant marine. Surely that can be read between the lines of my answer, just as between those of the question?

2 days18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
port watch (duty)


Explanation:
Cl2, da der Gesamttext nicht bekannt ist. Falls es sich um die Minimalbesetzung eines aufliegenden Schiffes, oder eines ausrüstenden/umbauenden Schiffes, ohne Stammbesatzung handelt, käme port watch duty hin. Eine Brandbekämpfung setzt allerdings einen Trupp mit Backup voraus, so daß mind. 4 bis 6 Mann benötigt werden. Die Landfeuerwehr ist da viel besser. Gruß.

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): franglish