KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Drillzange / Drehzange

English translation: wire twisting pliers / wire twister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drillzange / Drehzange
English translation:wire twisting pliers / wire twister
Entered by: Marci Warner

10:09 Feb 21, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Drillzange / Drehzange
Unfortunately, I can't give a lot of context because the translation is simply just a list of items on a military ship with no surrounding text. Just an excel table listing of items. Any ideas?
Marci Warner
Germany
wire twisting pliers / wire twister
Explanation:
check out the images here:

http://www.mytoolstore.com/sk/sk03193.html

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wire twisting pliers / wire twister
Cilian O'Tuama
4Drum Pincers
Michael de los Reyes
2rotating pliers
Coqueiro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotating pliers


Explanation:
perhaps:

http://www.dlw-store.de/Draht-Drehzange-mit-Feder-200-mm.htm...
http://www.rotatingpliers.com/

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drum Pincers


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure whether the question was an either/or question (of if you might be looking a handwritten list, etc.), but I think "drehzange" are pincers for drums, i.e. pincers used on a ship which would help to pick up or move drums/barrels. Hope this helps.

Michael de los Reyes
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire twisting pliers / wire twister


Explanation:
check out the images here:

http://www.mytoolstore.com/sk/sk03193.html



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And this one: http://www.yatego.com/mx-heaven/p,4c2a8c544dd67,43030b8182b5...
1 hr