KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Bootswand

English translation: boat hull

19:01 Oct 21, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Bootswand
xxx liefert Werkstoffe für (fast) alle Komponenten: von Schotten und Spanten über Spiegel und Bootswände, Deckaufbauten, Rumpfböden und Decks bis zu Luken und Einbauschränken.

Rumpf und Rumpfboden hatte ich letzte Woche schon erfragt, hierfür wurde mir "hull" bzw. "hull bottom" vorgeschlagen.

Was ist dann die Bootswand? Einfach "side of the boat"? Da gibt es doch bestimmt einen Fachausdruck dafür....
Heike Reagan
United States
English translation:boat hull
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/patents/DE202008011172U1?cl=de
The page is in English and German;
Position 36 in English is boat hull;
change the language to German - Position 36 is Bootswand.
It is an abstract from German Patent Surfboot
DE 202008011172 U1.


Although I found the following http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outrigger, I will stick to boat hull because it is not specified if bottom or side part is mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2013-10-23 17:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like this image with position numbers and names of parts:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Tugboat_diagram-en_edit1a....
Selected response from:

xxxpalilula
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boat hull
xxxpalilula
4lateral hull part
Jochen König
4planking/planks
Yorkshireman
4 -1Bulkhead
Beate Buchanan
3board
freekfluweel
Summary of reference entries provided
picdix
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral hull part


Explanation:
Since the hull bottom and the side parts are explicitely distinguished in the source, you might want to translate it this way.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planking/planks


Explanation:
If they are offering clinker-built (overlapping planks) or carvel-built (abutting planks) wooden boats, this could mean planking.

The other parts mentioned here Schotten = bulkheads and Spanten = frames, Spiegel = transoms could indicate this.

The reference is a brilliant description of wooden boat building with all the terms described on the basis of a naval boat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-21 21:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the company also offers fitted lockers as well as all the other structural components, I assume they are "ships carpenters" and work a lot with wood.
And planking is a job for craftsmen and specialists.

Some of these elements are not absolutely necessary in the construction of metal-hulled or fibreglass hulled boats up to a certain size, or would only be a part of fitting out the boat.

That said, larger vessels of both these types would, of course, need them to guarantee hull rigidity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-10-22 08:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: "Rumpfböden" can also be "bottom boards" in a wooden-built boat.

These are planks laid to form a "floor" inside a hull.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/q8sywhk
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bootswand (aussen) Hull -- Bootswand (innen) Bulkhead
Bulkhead


Explanation:
Das Wort " Hull " im Englischen, ist die Bootswand die " ausserhalb" des Schiffes, Bootes, Katamarans ist. „Bulkhead“ sind sämtliche Innenwände eines Schiffes, Bootes etc., die zur Stabilität und Verstärkung der Aussenwände (Hull) und Deckaufbauten dienen.
Das korrekte Wort daher für Bootswände wäre: Bulkhead(s)



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulkhead_(partition)
Beate Buchanan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yorkshireman: A bulkhead may indeed be a "wall" inside the hull of a boat, but the German equivalent is Schott, Rumpfspant, Spritzwand (in the engine room), or Trennwand, in the sense of a partition wall.
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board


Explanation:
Bootswand (to Dutch): Scheepswand, also known as "boord"

van Dale NL-EN --> board

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/board

To be precise: above water level: freeboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 uren (2013-10-22 08:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(a lot of naval/marine terminology is derived from the Dutch language, check out the last pages of Webster's)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag11 uren (2013-10-23 07:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better known as:

shipboard

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shipboard

http://www.superiormarinesolutions.com/capabilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag12 uren (2013-10-23 07:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX delivers materials for shipboards/shipboard repair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag12 uren (2013-10-23 07:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-->shipboard context

http://training.gov.au/Training/Details/MARC5001A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag12 uren (2013-10-23 07:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

singular:

and the shipboard,



freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: As we all know, English and German are merely Creole versions of Dutch, but how would you incorporate your suggestion into the sentence in the plural form? Company xxx supplies 'boards'?
11 hrs
  -> Yes, we need to be creative...

neutral  xxxpalilula: Ditto! I am with Andrew Swift.
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boat hull


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/patents/DE202008011172U1?cl=de
The page is in English and German;
Position 36 in English is boat hull;
change the language to German - Position 36 is Bootswand.
It is an abstract from German Patent Surfboot
DE 202008011172 U1.


Although I found the following http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outrigger, I will stick to boat hull because it is not specified if bottom or side part is mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2013-10-23 17:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like this image with position numbers and names of parts:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Tugboat_diagram-en_edit1a....

xxxpalilula
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  321-TRANSLATE: agree, Bootswand refers to the Hull. In the mentioned context it refers to general boat hull materials.
4 days
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: picdix

Reference information:
not sure if you find your answer there- but might come in handy one day!
http://www.picdix.com/category.jsp?id=73

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxpalilula: Is a good one! I will keep it.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> glad you find it useful! love the animations.