KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Stauraum

English translation: stowage space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stauraum
English translation:stowage space
Entered by: Emma Cox

21:14 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Stauraum
The inside of a boat... what do you call it? Anyone who can get this word off the tip of my tongue is an angel!!!
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
stowage space
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks also to Hermann for this suggestion. You are completely right, now that I'm further down the translation it's obvious. I thought it was the Hold at first, but it's obviously not. Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stowage space
Kim Metzger
3 +1stowage space
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stowage space


Explanation:
One possibility.


    Reference: http://webcoordinator.de/englisch/ds21.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks also to Hermann for this suggestion. You are completely right, now that I'm further down the translation it's obvious. I thought it was the Hold at first, but it's obviously not. Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stowage space


Explanation:
almost off the tip of my tongue.

... This in turn will check the available stowage space, check for any clashes, assess ship's gear outreach if self discharging etc. ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
0 min
  -> Danke Walter :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter