KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

see sentence

English translation: may be

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:see sentence
English translation:may be
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

04:50 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / pleasure craft
German term or phrase: see sentence
"Die weit verbreitete Empfehlung „Wählen sie bei Bootsferien eine Nummer grösser, damit es nicht allzu eng wird“ ist bei uns Schnee von gestern! Bei unseren Booten umfasst der Tagesbereich mindestens die Hälfte (beim [Typ] sogar zwei Drittel) der über 50 m2 messenden Grundfläche! *Ein Herumführen von unnützen, den Wohnkomfort schmälernden Schlafkabinen erübrigt sich!*"

I have an idea where the author wants to say, but I am unable to put my finger on it. Anyone care to take a bash? TIA
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
may be
Explanation:
The clutter of unused bed cabins, impinging on living space comfort, becomes redundant.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but I'll give Klaus the points for elegance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1may be
gangels
3Something like
John Bowden
3Below
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Below


Explanation:
*Ein Herumführen von unnützen, den Wohnkomfort schmälernden Schlafkabinen erübrigt sich!*"

"Messing around with unused sleeping cabins which cramp the living comfort, is a waste of space."


Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Something like


Explanation:
"Why waste valuable living space on unnecessary sleeping accommodation/bedrooms?"

perhaps?


John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be


Explanation:
The clutter of unused bed cabins, impinging on living space comfort, becomes redundant.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but I'll give Klaus the points for elegance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr