KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Cheminée vs. Schwedenofen

English translation: Chimney vs. Swedish stove

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Cheminée vs. Schwedenofen
English translation:Chimney vs. Swedish stove
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

05:00 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / pleasure craft
German term or phrase: Cheminée vs. Schwedenofen
"Das grosse Raumangebot im Tagesbereich verlockte uns, anno 1986 in einem Prototypen ein *Cheminée* einzubauen! Diese „Schnaps-Idee“ fand in der Folge eine derartige Resonanz bei unseren Kunden, dass heute in allen snaily‘ s ein „Schwedenofen“ zum Standard gehört."

According to Duden, this term is a "offener Kamin in einem modernen Haus". What throws me is the reference to "Schwedenofen". In light of the latter, how should the former be rendered? TIA
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Below
Explanation:
A Cheminée is a "chimney" in English- the flue or stack (Schornstein) that the smoke from the fire goes up. I see no reason to interpret it as meaning the whole fireplace (-in English an open fronted fire) which sounds very dangerous in a boat.

The Swedish stove is an enclosed cast iron fire (Ofen) which is piped up to the "Cheminée", and is much more sensible in a boat than a "fireplace".

Sentence:
Blah.....gave us the idea in 1986 to build a chimney into a prototype! Diese „Schnaps-Idee“ fand in der Folge eine derartige Resonanz bei unseren Kunden, such that nowadays a Swedish stove is a standard fitting in all snaily's.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Terrific. Thanks so much, Gareth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Below
Gareth McMillan
4Swedish fireplace
Narasimhan Raghavan
1 +2fireplace vs. Swedish stove
EdithK


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chemin�e vs. Schwedenofen
fireplace vs. Swedish stove


Explanation:
So ... I'm waiting for all your disagrees, but this is just an educated guess after having had a look at either. Both websites are non-English ones.


    Reference: http://www.kakkelovne.dk/swedish_stoves.html
    www.ifyouski.com/ abs/information.asp?AccommodationID=600
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: An open fire (fireplace) sounds a bit dodgy in a boat. But agree with stove.
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: Swedish/freestanding stove is correct. Cheminée =built-in stove/fireplace; http://www.schwedenofen.ch/
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the fireplace can have a glass screen, as in most Swedish stoves.
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cheminée vs. Schwedenofen
Swedish fireplace


Explanation:
See:Building the Swedish Fireplace
Now we are on to creating the next really unique feature of this home: the Swedish
Fireplace (you expected anything else from a family of Volvo owners???), ...
home.earthlink.net/~dwiegand/fireplc1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-30 05:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheminée is just a fireplace. And the above term is a special version thereof, it seems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-01-30 05:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheminée is just a fireplace. And the above term is a special version thereof, it seems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-30 05:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second note is bizarre. It has come on its own. I don\'t believe in echoes!

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cheminée vs. Schwedenofen
Below


Explanation:
A Cheminée is a "chimney" in English- the flue or stack (Schornstein) that the smoke from the fire goes up. I see no reason to interpret it as meaning the whole fireplace (-in English an open fronted fire) which sounds very dangerous in a boat.

The Swedish stove is an enclosed cast iron fire (Ofen) which is piped up to the "Cheminée", and is much more sensible in a boat than a "fireplace".

Sentence:
Blah.....gave us the idea in 1986 to build a chimney into a prototype! Diese „Schnaps-Idee“ fand in der Folge eine derartige Resonanz bei unseren Kunden, such that nowadays a Swedish stove is a standard fitting in all snaily's.


Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terrific. Thanks so much, Gareth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: A Cheminée is built-in and the Schwedenofen free-standing; http://www.schwedenofen.ch/
1 hr
  -> Thanks- exactly what I was trying to say- you've expressed it much more concisely.

agree  xxxBrandis
9 hrs
  -> Thanks