KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

auf Kiel legen

English translation: (to) lay the keel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Kiel legen
English translation:(to) lay the keel
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

05:57 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / pleasure craft
German term or phrase: auf Kiel legen
"Die Serien-n° Z wird *auf Kiel gelegt*."

What's the proper collocation in shipping industry?
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
(to) lay the keel
Explanation:

"Die Serien-n° Z wird *auf Kiel gelegt*."

"The keel is (will be) laid for serial no. ZZZ"

Means to commence construction of the hull.

The phrase comes from traditional boat/shipbuilding and means the start of the building when the keel (the "spine" or backbone of the hull is laid out in the "stocks" (the "Vorrichtung") used to build up the complete hull.

With modern haulls from GRP (fibreglass) etc., the techniques are different, but the term has endured.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-01-30 07:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laying \"down\" is something different- see Narasimhan\'s answer.

IMO there is not quite enough context to be 100% sure which one is meant here, but I\'m fairly sure we\'re talking about simply the \"start\" of the building.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, but I'll go with Gareth's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is laid down
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +1(to) lay the keel
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is laid down


Explanation:
The Series-n° Z is laid down.
Laying down:
This is the enlarging of the drawing to the full size of the boat, and is necessary in all boat and ship building. For large vessels, the drawing is made on the floor of the "mould loft," either in one continuous length, or in the case of very long vessels, in two portions overlapping each other. For small work a wide board will answer, 16 ft. long and 2 ft. wide, or less, according to the size of the boat.

On this common roll drawing paper is laid and tacked, and it is divided off, as was described for the detail drawing, except that the half breadth plan will now overlap the sheer plan to save room. Referring now to the detail drawing, a "table of offsets" is made. A sheet of paper is ruled in vertical columns, one for each square station, and also in horizontal lines as follows. In this table is set down the heights above base line of the stem, rabbet and sheer, and the half breadth at the deck, on each waterline, and on the diagonals.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-30 06:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link:http://dragonflycanoe.com/stephens/laying_down.html

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cécile

agree  gangels
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus

agree  xxxBrandis
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to) lay the keel


Explanation:

"Die Serien-n° Z wird *auf Kiel gelegt*."

"The keel is (will be) laid for serial no. ZZZ"

Means to commence construction of the hull.

The phrase comes from traditional boat/shipbuilding and means the start of the building when the keel (the "spine" or backbone of the hull is laid out in the "stocks" (the "Vorrichtung") used to build up the complete hull.

With modern haulls from GRP (fibreglass) etc., the techniques are different, but the term has endured.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-01-30 07:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laying \"down\" is something different- see Narasimhan\'s answer.

IMO there is not quite enough context to be 100% sure which one is meant here, but I\'m fairly sure we\'re talking about simply the \"start\" of the building.

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, but I'll go with Gareth's answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario.