KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Formenbau

English translation: mold making

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formenbau
English translation:mold making
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

06:58 Jan 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / pleasure craft
German term or phrase: Formenbau
"Die praktischen Erfahrungen mit den 1986/ 88 erbauten vier X-Prototypen erweisen sich als vielversprechend und der *Formenbau* für eine Serienherstellung des Bootes wird an die Hand genommen."

What is the proper collocation in the shipping industry for this term? TIA
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
mold making
Explanation:
No dies are used when building the hull of a boat.

"Mold Making & Set-up
Uses of molds, frames, and building ladder to create a building jig which shapes the hull."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diemaking and mould making
Deb Phillips
5mold making
John Jory
3the (actual) type of the vessel/structure
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diemaking and mould making


Explanation:
diemaking and mould making


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
Deb Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mold making


Explanation:
No dies are used when building the hull of a boat.

"Mold Making & Set-up
Uses of molds, frames, and building ladder to create a building jig which shapes the hull."


    Reference: http://www.traditionalboatworks.com/BBBprog.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, John.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (actual) type of the vessel/structure


Explanation:
It seems! man refers to ships, vessels, their structures rather than to forms/moulds, which in fact do represent other industries. In defending my viewpoint I would also dare argue I never came across the terms "mould making", "diemaking" in the context of the shipbuilding sector....
Perhaps the website on ship structures will be of help...
Ship Structure and Hull Size Limitations
... Freelance Traveller. The Shipyard. Ship Structure
and Hull Size Limitations. by Christopher Thrash. ...
www.freelancetraveller.com/features/ shipyard/hulls1.html - 32k


    www.freelancetraveller.com/features/ shipyard/hulls1.html
Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4