KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

Null Bock

English translation: Grades and homework got you down?


09:35 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Slang
German term or phrase: Null Bock
Überschrift für ein Sommer Lerncamp:

Schlechte Noten und Null Bock auf Lernen?
gfish
English translation:Grades and homework got you down?
Explanation:
...might work here (too). :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
vielen dank an alle für die hilfreichen vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Grades and homework got you down?
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +4bad grades and don't feel like studying
davidgreen
4 +4couldn't be bothered
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3Poor grades and allergic to learning?TonyTK
4 +3studyitisxxxIanW
4 +3Fed up
Stephen Roche
3 +1pissed off with ...
Nesrin
4couldn't care less about learning (studying)Ingrid Blank
3complete unwillingness
Hermann
2We don't need no educationLisa Davey
2don't fancy your grades or your graders?xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
couldn't be bothered


Explanation:
the gist, but probably too old-fashioned

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Or: couldn't be asked. // You lot better wash your mouth out, I wouldn't say such a thing ;-)
4 mins
  -> Hi Ingo, I take it you mean "assed"//or "arsed" as Francis points out

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "old-fashioned"? Things have evidently moved on since the start of my self-imposed East Berlin exile ... // Ingo/Cilian: methinks the "sk"/"ss" should be an "rs"
6 mins
  -> there's probably a hip way of saying it

agree  writeaway: What, me worry?
8 mins
  -> me no care?

neutral  xxxIanW: A "hip" way of saying "arsed" - nice one Cilian!
22 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete unwillingness


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 09:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here better:

... not keen to learn?

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studyitis


Explanation:
I'd use the made-up word "studyitis" here: "Bad grades and studyitis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 09:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Children are clever and sometimes learn very early that there are ways to finesse mom and dad. A bad case of ***\"studyitis\"*** or \"procrastinitis\" can set in during the doldrums of winter months, and the fever associated with spring, coming inconveniently during the 4th quarter, may prove hard to shake with home remedies.\"

http://www.covenanthome.com/catalog/4

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: je m'en foutisme
2 mins

neutral  Hermann: Hi Ian - If they have Null Bock they might not understand what this clever word means ;-))
4 mins
  -> Most English speakers older than 12 or 13 would understand words like this instinctively: look up "schoolitis"

agree  silfilla
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bad grades and don't feel like studying


Explanation:
just a couple quick (American English) options for you.

Bad grades and don't feel like studying/don't want to study/don't like studying?

Grades (are) bad and you don't feel like doing anything about it?
Failing in school and you're just not in the mood to study/work?

hth

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee
17 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
30 mins

agree  Michaela Blaha: This sounds catchiest to me!
52 mins

agree  Robert Sleigh: or "bad marks" (BE)
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couldn't care less about learning (studying)


Explanation:
don't give a damn....

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pissed off with ...


Explanation:
..and pissed off with studying?

I'm just trying to come up with an adequate slang expression... I don't know if "pissed off" is accurate enough..
Other ideas: "can't give a damn about", "can't give a sh*t about", "had it up to here with..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-16 10:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, since the context is Sommer Lerncamp, you may want to avoid any offensive words - so \"sh*t\" is out.

I think I like \"up to here with studying\" best now.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Wulf: Yes, that's it. The others are too harmless.
1 hr

neutral  Laurel Porter: "Up to here" is all right, but one should never use "pissed off" or "give a damn/sh*t" in a context like this. // Fair enough, Nesrin - but at least in the rather hyper-religious US, "not giving a damn" certainly is more offensive than "null Bock".
3 hrs
  -> I know - I did mention in my added note that offensive words should be avoided in that context - that may include "pissed off" too. But I would have thought that "give a damn" isn't that much worse than "Null Bock".

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Grades and homework got you down?


Explanation:
...might work here (too). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen dank an alle für die hilfreichen vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: This gets my vote for being neat and concise.
16 mins

agree  Nesrin: ... and my vote for the same reason.
23 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: a "neat" solution indeed // vor allem for the reason addressed by Dr. Jo
42 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: Definitely!
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: Right on, man.
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: And far out, too. ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: A bit slangy, not offensive, short and punchy - you got it!
2 hrs

agree  silfilla
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I like this one because it's probably also rather appealing to the (paying) parents
8 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this one too
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
20 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poor grades and allergic to learning?


Explanation:
Then book a place at our summer school camp in the scenic Hulme district of Manchester. Bring a shooter and don't forget your skins. Baseball bat hire on site.


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "allergic to learning" - perfect; http://www.lyricskeeper.com/hair_soundtrack-lyrics/76752-man...
47 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or "allergic to studying"
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: allergic to studying sounds good!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We don't need no education


Explanation:
If it's a British summer school this might work (pity you can't convey the London accent and the music at the same time!). Might be a bit dated though. Discuss.

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: great idea, but most of the kids in question would indeed not appreciate the Pink element
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
don't fancy your grades or your graders?


Explanation:
I normally refuse to respond to non-native Askers (who should be translating in the other direction), but here's an exception - albeit one that might not be of much help

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: is fancying your teachers something you want to encourage? ;-)
8 hrs
  -> yes, probably not the sort of thing parents want to have on their minds as they send off their cherubs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fed up


Explanation:
How about:

Lousy grades and fed up studying?

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: Could work - although in US English, one would normally use "fed up WITH studying".
1 hr

agree  Nesrin: A very obvious choice - how come I didn't think of it??
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I did think of it, in fact - but why bother in light of Tony TKs's stupendous suggestion?
10 hrs