KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

Fummeltante

English translation: drag queen


14:14 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
German term or phrase: Fummeltante
Auch X, Y und Z waren dort und haben mal so eine Fummeltante mit nach Hause genommen.
xxxIanW
English translation:drag queen
Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-18 14:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lookee: http://www.fummeltante.de/
:)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4drag queenntext
4Male homosexual (in or out of closet)
Sven Petersson
2queen of campxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drag queen


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-18 14:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lookee: http://www.fummeltante.de/
:)

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i've heard it used for gay men, but i think this (or transvestite) might be a bit more accurate
3 mins

agree  silfilla
9 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Question remains whether it's "Tante mit Fummeln" as you read it or "Tante zum Fummeln", which was my first idea. Probably it's a tranny, and I'm too naïve.
10 mins

neutral  silvia glatzhofer: would they have been called drag queens at the Beatles' times? Fummeltrine is a better known German expression and does NOT refer to transvestites but silly gooses/ditsy women
49 mins
  -> Drag queen is from 1941 (http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?l=d&p=17). Also, the speaker may not be speaking in the sixties. Nonetheless, tranny may be a better term considering the context Ian added.

neutral  Tom Funke: Doesn't 'so eine' imply prior context and a possible clue?
3 hrs
  -> I would assume so. Ian will have to decide whether she's a drag queen / tranny or a bimbo / ditz. Or all of the above.

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: with Silvia / but change to Agree in light of Stephen's insight AND the Fummeltante website
22 hrs

agree  Stephen Roche: The terms 'sich auffummeln' and 'fummel' come up a lot in Ralf König's comics, and refer to the whole business of the queen transforming himself into a herself (clothes, make-up, wig, etc.)
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Male homosexual (in or out of closet)


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-18 19:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consulted an expert; he stated that the term exclusively applies to the penetratee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-18 19:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.antipas.org/books/homo_revolution/hr_gloss.html proffers \"sissy\".


    Reference: http://www.vho.org/D/ggm1/15.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
queen of camp


Explanation:
I understand the Fummel-element as referring to these "ladies"' affected (?) manners and posing (imaginary ashtray on the shoulder, teapot stance etc.)
"Queens of camp" is used to refer both to the movie divas of yesteryear and the gay men who idolize them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 mins (2005-06-19 14:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sfweekly.com/issues/2004-08-04/film/film2.html

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8