KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

Wann spritzen wir dann mal zusammen?

English translation: crash into each other


17:33 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / expression
German term or phrase: Wann spritzen wir dann mal zusammen?
Can you translate this question, to English? Could it refer to a sexual intercourse as well? Or it means only , to splash into water?
Ilona Czipa
English translation:crash into each other
Explanation:
Please don't give me the speech about about two moving objects. It's used figuratively.

It means: "Hey, when or where do we see each other again without having to make an appointment that involves stylist or organizer?"
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, if the letter helps and changes your interpretation send a note please, Helen Czipa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crash into each other
Nicole Schnell
2Any plans to cruise with me any time soon?
Vito Smolej
1When are we gonna hang out?
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crash into each other


Explanation:
Please don't give me the speech about about two moving objects. It's used figuratively.

It means: "Hey, when or where do we see each other again without having to make an appointment that involves stylist or organizer?"

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, if the letter helps and changes your interpretation send a note please, Helen Czipa
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have attached the letter itself if it helps, but as you are a native speaker of German yours must be a fully right translation. Thank you for your answer anyway, Helen Czipa from Hungary(teacher of English)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: obviously it's closed now, but for future reference this doesn't sound very native to me - i've never heard it said, either in the UK or the US
20 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Any plans to cruise with me any time soon?


Explanation:
I'm just extemporizing...

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
When are we gonna hang out?


Explanation:
also "get together"? I have honestly no idea if the German has sexual connotations - I was just offering an alternative to the answers already proposed.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8