KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

Weichei

English translation: softy/wimp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weichei
English translation:softy/wimp
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:09 Dec 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
German term or phrase: Weichei
Klingt wie ein Weichei im Samtanzug, ist aber, wenn man sich George so anschaut, der Inbegriff des ultimativen Herzensbrechers.

What is Weichei?
March
softy/weakling
Explanation:
A Weichei is literally a soft egg. The Duden defines it as a Schwächling, a weakling.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wimp
jerrie
4 +1softy/weakling
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
softy/weakling


Explanation:
A Weichei is literally a soft egg. The Duden defines it as a Schwächling, a weakling.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: I'd go for "softy" which is translated as "Waschlappen", a synonym to "Weichei"
33 mins
  -> Yes, he's a softy in a velvet suit - le Roi du Soleil?

neutral  Lars Finsen: Weichei? Goodness, I thought it was Chinese...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wimp


Explanation:
wimp, wally, wooz

popular English slang for Schwaechling/Weichei

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 hrs