beluddeln

English translation: look after

German to English translations [PRO]
Slang
German term or phrase: beluddeln
Es geht um eine private Email, in der erwähnt wird, dass man jemanden "beluddeln" muss.
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
English translation:look after
Explanation:
as per discussion box.
Depending on the members of the Firmenleitung, this could include wine&dine, treat (to a performance, event), chaperone, pamper, care for... .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-20 21:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Deutschen Woerterbuch findet sich ein Eintrag unter "Ludel":

ludeln, verb. , ein tonwort verschiedener bedeutung.
1) saugen, lullen wie säuglinge. Schm. 1, 1445 Fromm.: wie er (der kleine) mit den lippen wetzte, ludelte und sich zuweilen lächelnd schüttelte. A. Silberstein, didaskalia vom 21. dec. 1872.
2) eine melodie leiern, dudeln:

es ludeln und dudeln die schleifenden pfeifen.

http://woerterbuchnetz.de/cgi-bin/WBNetz/wbgui_py?sigle=DWB&...


Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schmoozing with management
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1look after
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
betüd(d)eln
look after


Explanation:
as per discussion box.
Depending on the members of the Firmenleitung, this could include wine&dine, treat (to a performance, event), chaperone, pamper, care for... .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-20 21:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Deutschen Woerterbuch findet sich ein Eintrag unter "Ludel":

ludeln, verb. , ein tonwort verschiedener bedeutung.
1) saugen, lullen wie säuglinge. Schm. 1, 1445 Fromm.: wie er (der kleine) mit den lippen wetzte, ludelte und sich zuweilen lächelnd schüttelte. A. Silberstein, didaskalia vom 21. dec. 1872.
2) eine melodie leiern, dudeln:

es ludeln und dudeln die schleifenden pfeifen.

http://woerterbuchnetz.de/cgi-bin/WBNetz/wbgui_py?sigle=DWB&...




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Johanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Tredinnick
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schmoozing with management


Explanation:
Easier for some people than for others, but not a useless skill. So maybe that person should think again about delegating it..:)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4