Kruschelhaare

English translation: frizzy hair

04:46 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
German term or phrase: Kruschelhaare
Der Vater kann ganz gemein sein. Er sagt: "Seht sie (nämlich die Oma und ihren alten Foxterrier) euch doch mal ganz genau an, sie gleichen sich doch wie ein Ei dem andern, das müsst ihr doch zugeben. Wie eineiige Zwillinge! Beide sind auf einem Auge halbblind, schnarchen, humpeln, beißen um sich, haben einen Schnäuzer und Kruschelhaare..."

Uncombed hair? Kinky hair? Couldn't find 'Kruschelhaare' anywhere.

TIA!!
xxxFantutti
English translation:frizzy hair
Explanation:
might fit
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Oh boy, tough decision! I'm going with 'frizzy' after all. The reason: much earlier in the text, nana's hair was described as being snow-white and thin. Thank you very much indeed, Ingrid and Fred and all the agreers and disagreers. My heartfelt apologies to all you wonderful wirehaired fox terriers out there!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3frizzy hair
Ingrid Blank
3wiry hair
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frizzy hair


Explanation:
might fit

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Oh boy, tough decision! I'm going with 'frizzy' after all. The reason: much earlier in the text, nana's hair was described as being snow-white and thin. Thank you very much indeed, Ingrid and Fred and all the agreers and disagreers. My heartfelt apologies to all you wonderful wirehaired fox terriers out there!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
7 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

disagree  Barbara Cashin: A wiry or wire-haired fox terrier has "wiry hair". There is also a smooth-haired fox terrier. Look up "wiry" and "fox terrier"
2 hrs
  -> yes, we know that but it also has to fit in with granny's hair, and then one would rather say frizzy than wiry.

agree  chris79
3 hrs

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: Barbara's right. I also imagine "Kruschelhaar" to be somehow rougher than just "frizzy". Perhaps "wiry" or even "bristly"?
3 hrs

agree  shineda: I think refers to her grey hair, which also has this brittle quality that frizzy hair has
6 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
7 hrs

disagree  Allesklar: wrong context for frizzy, I agree with Barbara
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wiry hair


Explanation:
As on a Rauhaardackel or Rauhhaarterrier.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search