KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

verwaisen

English translation: decimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verwaisen
English translation:decimate
Entered by: xxxlone

12:10 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: verwaisen
Da zeitweise Urlaub und Krankheit die Abteilung verwaisen ließen, bekam ich die Chance, mir und anderen zu zeigen, dass ich es allein schaffen würde
xxxlone
Canada
decimate
Explanation:
As holiday leave and sickness had decimated the department...
OK not strictly ‘killed one in ten centurions’ but that’s the way this verb is used nowadays


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-22 14:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'decimated\' suggests that staffing was stretched, unlike \'deserted\' which suggests that there was no one left at all. The writer, of course, remained plus other members of staff who were able to admire his/her sterling efforts.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Andrew! This was the best choice in this context!

And thanks to everyone else for answering!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10(department was) deserted
Translations4IT
3 +1decimateLancashireman
4reduced ... to a ghost townxxxIanW
4"orphaned" / abandonedKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(department was) deserted


Explanation:
verwaisen itr. V. be orphaned; become an orphan; verwaist orphaned <child>; (fig.) lonely, deserted <person, place>; unoccupied <house>; vacant <professorship>

Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Laurens Landkroon
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
37 mins
  -> Hallo und danke :-) Schönes Wochenend wünsch ich dir!

agree  Stephen Roche
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen

agree  BirgitBerlin
49 mins

agree  silfilla
1 hr

agree  Jan Vano
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
4 hrs

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced ... to a ghost town


Explanation:
If you have a little leeway, I'd say: "Given that a combination of illness and holiday leave had reduced the department to a virtual ghost town ..."

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: good idea, Ian, but reduce a department to a town? hm...
36 mins
  -> Figure of speech: e.g. "Does this web site feel like a ghost town to anyone else?" http://www.splitliprayfield.com/forum/detail.asp?id=1549

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"orphaned" / abandoned


Explanation:
why not use the either the literal translation of the word, set in quotation marks or 'abandoned'.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decimate


Explanation:
As holiday leave and sickness had decimated the department...
OK not strictly ‘killed one in ten centurions’ but that’s the way this verb is used nowadays


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-22 14:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'decimated\' suggests that staffing was stretched, unlike \'deserted\' which suggests that there was no one left at all. The writer, of course, remained plus other members of staff who were able to admire his/her sterling efforts.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you Andrew! This was the best choice in this context!

And thanks to everyone else for answering!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: some people die from sickness;-) Hallo Andrew, gut erholt? // Makes me feel so sad! A "neutral" doesn't mean anything! // a disagree is just a different opinion.
35 mins
  -> Hi, Aniello. Your 'neutrals' are decimating my morale // Thx for the agree! This answer no longer looks quite so 'verwaist'.