KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Hilfsausschuss für Spanien Deutsche

English translation: Support Committee for Germans in Spain


23:53 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Hilfsausschuss für Spanien Deutsche
It is part of an address on a 1937 envelope. I believe it is a charitable group set up during the Spanish Civl War.

In addition, if anyone knows any backgound on this, it would be appreciated.

Thanks, Ed
bigedsenior
English translation:Support Committee for Germans in Spain
Explanation:
...or Committee for Assisting Germans in Spain.

I'm sorry I can't provide any background information!

Results 1 - 10 of about 336,000 for "support committee". (0.17 seconds)

Western Massachusetts Reparations Support Committee
Homepage of the Reparations Support Committee which works to end racism and build
support for fair reparations for slavery in the USA.
www.angelfire.com/journal/reparations/rsc.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

BTCA Rescue and Support Committee
The Bull Terrier Club of America's resource site for rescue services all across
the United States.
www.btca.com/rescue/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

David Wong Support Committee
The David Wong Support Committee (DWSC) was formed to fight for the freedom of
David Wong, a Chinese immigrant who was unjustly convicted of a crime he did ...
www.freedavidwong.org/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Bosnia Support Committee
American citizens hold US government accountable for acquiescence in the ethnic
cleansing in former Yugoslavia.
www.bscdc.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-31 09:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that the word "HilfsKOMITEE" was more in use at that time, rather than "HilfsAUSSCHUSS"
E.g., In 1935 something called "Hilfskomitee für deutsche Flüchtlinge" was created (see a.o. www.kurt-schilde.de/Texte/Rote_Hilfe.PDF )

I tried to combine a search for Hilfskomitee+committee, and this is what I came up with (below). The results seem to be pointing in the direction of "aid", "support" and "relief" committee. I don't mean to be partial to my "support committee", but it does indeed appear more than the other options in this particular search:

Johanna Kirchner - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... caring for German émigrés through, among other means, the Persecuted Anti-Fascists'
Aid Committee (German: Hilfskomitee für verfolgte Antifaschisten). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johanna_Kirchner -

Its members lent people needed-money without interest as did the treasury of the
Jewish Aid Committee [Hilfskomitee]. Ten percent of Plungyaner Jews had ...
www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/plunge/plu001.html

Internationales Hilfskomitee für nationale politische Verfolgte und deren Angehörige
eV (International Support Committee for National ...
www.tau.ac.il/Anti-Semitism/asw98-9/germany.html

a German Support Committee for Democratic Greece (Hilfskomitee für das de-.
mokratische Griechenland) which was to include all political parties, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ routledg/cnap/2004/00000032/00000003/art00006

Österreichisches Hilfskomitee für Afghanistan ARC - Austrian Relief Committee
for Afghan Refugees. Flüchtlings- und Entwicklungshilfe in Pakistan und ...
www.christianreder.net/proj/transferrd/transfer.html

Anfang April 2003 wird sich das Hilfskomitee (Support Committee) mit euch in.
Verbindung setzen, euere Verfügbarkeit abzuklären und euere Ernennung als ...
www.na.org/pdf/naway/ge/genaway_april2003.pdf
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and a Happy and Prosperous New Year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Support Committee for Germans in Spain
Nesrin
2Germany Emergency Committee (later Friends Committee for Refugees and Aliens)Lancashireman
2asamblea de ayudakk ll


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hilfsausschuss für Spanien Deutsche
asamblea de ayuda


Explanation:
???

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Sounds nice, but we need the English translation :)
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hilfsausschuss für Spanien Deutsche
Germany Emergency Committee (later Friends Committee for Refugees and Aliens)


Explanation:
Hilfs- = relief
-ausschuss = committee

It could have been this Quaker organisation:

Activity between the two world wars included that of the Germany Emergency Committee (later Friends Committee for Refugees and Aliens), which functioned from 1933 to 1948; relief operations in Spain, which also involved running refugee camps in southern France; and at the outbreak of World War II, work among Polish refugees.
http://nobelprize.org/peace/laureates/1947/friends-council-h...



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: I don't know - check the description of the GEC here www.owlnet.rice.edu/~cyansara/list.html It doesn't sound like it was specifically for Germans in Spain.
31 mins
  -> Good link, Nesrin. It weakens the case for GEC. If the final answer is to be an approximation after all, then (IMO) ‘relief committee’ does the job better than ‘support committee’.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hilfsausschuss für Spanien Deutsche
Support Committee for Germans in Spain


Explanation:
...or Committee for Assisting Germans in Spain.

I'm sorry I can't provide any background information!

Results 1 - 10 of about 336,000 for "support committee". (0.17 seconds)

Western Massachusetts Reparations Support Committee
Homepage of the Reparations Support Committee which works to end racism and build
support for fair reparations for slavery in the USA.
www.angelfire.com/journal/reparations/rsc.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

BTCA Rescue and Support Committee
The Bull Terrier Club of America's resource site for rescue services all across
the United States.
www.btca.com/rescue/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

David Wong Support Committee
The David Wong Support Committee (DWSC) was formed to fight for the freedom of
David Wong, a Chinese immigrant who was unjustly convicted of a crime he did ...
www.freedavidwong.org/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Bosnia Support Committee
American citizens hold US government accountable for acquiescence in the ethnic
cleansing in former Yugoslavia.
www.bscdc.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-31 09:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that the word "HilfsKOMITEE" was more in use at that time, rather than "HilfsAUSSCHUSS"
E.g., In 1935 something called "Hilfskomitee für deutsche Flüchtlinge" was created (see a.o. www.kurt-schilde.de/Texte/Rote_Hilfe.PDF )

I tried to combine a search for Hilfskomitee+committee, and this is what I came up with (below). The results seem to be pointing in the direction of "aid", "support" and "relief" committee. I don't mean to be partial to my "support committee", but it does indeed appear more than the other options in this particular search:

Johanna Kirchner - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... caring for German émigrés through, among other means, the Persecuted Anti-Fascists'
Aid Committee (German: Hilfskomitee für verfolgte Antifaschisten). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johanna_Kirchner -

Its members lent people needed-money without interest as did the treasury of the
Jewish Aid Committee [Hilfskomitee]. Ten percent of Plungyaner Jews had ...
www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/plunge/plu001.html

Internationales Hilfskomitee für nationale politische Verfolgte und deren Angehörige
eV (International Support Committee for National ...
www.tau.ac.il/Anti-Semitism/asw98-9/germany.html

a German Support Committee for Democratic Greece (Hilfskomitee für das de-.
mokratische Griechenland) which was to include all political parties, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ routledg/cnap/2004/00000032/00000003/art00006

Österreichisches Hilfskomitee für Afghanistan ARC - Austrian Relief Committee
for Afghan Refugees. Flüchtlings- und Entwicklungshilfe in Pakistan und ...
www.christianreder.net/proj/transferrd/transfer.html

Anfang April 2003 wird sich das Hilfskomitee (Support Committee) mit euch in.
Verbindung setzen, euere Verfügbarkeit abzuklären und euere Ernennung als ...
www.na.org/pdf/naway/ge/genaway_april2003.pdf

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and a Happy and Prosperous New Year.