KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Neuzuzug

English translation: New people /families taking taking up residence


13:41 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Neuzuzug
Integration vor „Neuzuzug“ kann es nicht geben

Ohne Neuzuzug müssen früher Zugezogene und ihre Kinder in den schlechten Jobs festgehalten werden

Das Mittel dazu ist Diskriminierung bei Bildung und Beruf
martina1974
Austria
English translation:New people /families taking taking up residence
Explanation:
Romain
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fresh wave of new arrivalsLancashireman
4New people /families taking taking up residenceKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresh wave of new arrivals


Explanation:
(I see the problem with repeating the idea of 'new'!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-23 13:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just 'new wave of arrivals'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-23 14:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/newarrivals/

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That problem can be overcome (früher Zugezogene = earlier arrivals).
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New people /families taking taking up residence


Explanation:
Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: No reference to 'families' in the original text. I suspect that most immigrants to the EU are young, single and male.
1 hr