KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

rauen

English translation: harsh reality of the daily work routine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rauer Berufsalltag
English translation:harsh reality of the daily work routine
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:26 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: rauen
Denken Sie darueber nach, ob bei Ihrem Lebenswunsch nicht vielleicht die Furcht vor dem rauen Berufsalltag mitschwingt.
Tanta
Thailand
Consider the possibility that a fear of the harsh
Explanation:
reality of the daily work routine is not a factor in your ambitions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 17:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: is a factor, not: is not a factor
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rough
schmurr
4 +5Consider the possibility that a fear of the harsh
Kim Metzger
4 -1pure (and simple)Andrew Cowderoy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rough


Explanation:
old spelling (till last year): rauhen

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Cooper: maybe within this context demanding would fit as well
47 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen: "tough" could work as well I think
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: I too agree with Andrea
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Agree with Andrea
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
7 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pure (and simple)


Explanation:
fear of the pure (and simple) workaday routine

Andrew Cowderoy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: As was suggested, rau = rough, harsh, unforgiving. Nothing to do with pure and simple.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Consider the possibility that a fear of the harsh


Explanation:
reality of the daily work routine is not a factor in your ambitions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 17:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: is a factor, not: is not a factor

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: That would be my choice. More idiomatic than rough in this context.
25 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
40 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Joanna Szulc
4 hrs

agree  zapfsully
4 hrs