KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

a sentence

English translation: in your immediate surroundings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Ihrem Umfeld
English translation:in your immediate surroundings
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:31 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: a sentence
Und dazu haben Sie in Ihrem Umfeld reichlich Moeglichkeiten: Greifen Sie neue Ideen auf, engagieren Sie sich nach und nach fuer Projekte von hohem Rang.

Could anybody help me with the meaning of text above? Beautiful translation is not necessary.
Tanta
Thailand
And you have plenty of opportunities for this in your immediate surroundings.
Explanation:
Look for new ideas. Get gradually involved in high level projects.
Hope this helps you.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10And you have plenty of opportunities for this in your immediate surroundings.
Kim Metzger
4 +1sentenceUlla Haufe
4And in addition, you have pleny of opportunities in your enviornment:Joanna Szulc
4And for this you will have in your environment a lot of possibilities. Grasp on new ideas..
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
And you have plenty of opportunities for this in your immediate surroundings.


Explanation:
Look for new ideas. Get gradually involved in high level projects.
Hope this helps you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Cowderoy
2 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
3 hrs

agree  Susan Starling
4 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: challenging projects maybe?
7 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
7 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And for this you will have in your environment a lot of possibilities. Grasp on new ideas..


Explanation:
...get engaged for higher ranging projects step by step.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
You will find a lot of possibilities in your surroundings: adopt new ideas and commit yourself to projects high grade projects.

not a beautiful translation, but I hope you can guess what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 15:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senile, the first \'projects\' is too much

Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And in addition, you have pleny of opportunities in your enviornment:


Explanation:
adopt new ideas, get more and more involved in new projects...

Thats how I would put it.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish