KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

a very confusing sentence

English translation: During these three years your job will remain secure.


15:35 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: a very confusing sentence
Waehren dieser drei Jahre bleiben Ihre Arbeitsplaetze sicher, Sie koennen begrenzt berufstaetig sein und bis zum achten Lebensjahr des Kindes ein Jahr aufsparen.

It is about working woman who want to keep her family. I have a hard time with the year here. There are 3, 6 and 1 which confuse me. Could you help clarify that? Thanks!
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:During these three years your job will remain secure.
Explanation:
You can hold a job up to a limit and save up one year until your child is eight years old.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 18:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your jobs will remain secure
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. However, there's nothing with social security. It's just an article for woman magazine. I will post the whole paragraph on my new question as your suggestion. Thanks anyway.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7During these three years your job will remain secure.
Kim Metzger
4 +1During these three years their jobs are secure, they can be employed within limits and save one year
Alan Johnson
4see the sentence belowAlison kennedy
4I agree with Kim, except.....
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4See explanation.
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
During these three years your job will remain secure.


Explanation:
You can hold a job up to a limit and save up one year until your child is eight years old.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 18:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your jobs will remain secure

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. However, there's nothing with social security. It's just an article for woman magazine. I will post the whole paragraph on my new question as your suggestion. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Si señor. I hope the 'n' with the ~ is visible. Took me five minutes to find it. Bin gespannt.
3 hrs
  -> Es muy visible. Hasta luego.

agree  Joanna Szulc
4 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
During these three years their jobs are secure, they can be employed within limits and save one year


Explanation:
During these three years their jobs are secure, they can be employed within limits and save one year up to the child\'s eigth birthday.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
59 mins

neutral  Ulrike Lieder: I like your phrasing, but it should be "you", not they. The Ihre and the Sie are capitalized, i.e. reader is being addressed directly.
1 hr
  -> I think that's a typo, as it also refers to "Arbeitsplätze" and "des Kindes"

neutral  Thijs van Dorssen: Alan, Ulrike is 100 % correct. The readerS are being addressed directely. Sorry 4 the neutral, cheers! :o)
2 hrs

neutral  Eva Blanar: If there is a typo, it is in "waehrenD", it is definitely a "you", only in plural!
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with Kim, except.....


Explanation:
the translation for .., Sie koennen begrenzt berufstaetig sein ...

..., you can restrict your work schedule and save up ...

or maybe: ... you can qualify your employment and .....

or maybe: ... you can be employed in a limited (conditional) way and ...

The word 'begrenzt' definitely goes with her employment which cannot be terminated for 3 years after the birth of a child.

There are probably better ways to say it, though.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation.


Explanation:
For these three years your job is secure(I don't know which three years they are referring to. You can hold a job up to a limit. (I guess that means you can have a part-time job). Until your child is eight years old you can save one year. (I'm not sure what *save one year* means). Maybe it means you will earn one year of social security coverage. If your child is now five years old these rules apply until he or she is eight years old.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see the sentence below


Explanation:
\"during this three year period their job position is guaranteed, they may be employed within certain limits and set aside a year up to the child\'s eighth birthday\".

What exactly \"set aside a year\" means is not clear from the context - it could refer to absenses from work for child care such as illness, the allowance for which totals one year up to the child\'s 8th birthday. A similar maternity law is in force in Italy which allows working women to be absent from work in the case of child illness up to the 6th year of the child.

Alison

Alison kennedy