KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Die kleine Gemeinschaft bleibt ....

English translation: The small community does not remain inflexible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die kleine Gemeinschaft bleibt nicht starr
English translation:The small community does not remain inflexible
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:36 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Die kleine Gemeinschaft bleibt ....
Die kleine Gemeinschaft bleibt nicht starr, sondern setzt sich mit Herausforderungen, die in dem Fall von Ihnen kommen, auseinander.
Thanks!
Tanta
Thailand
The small community does not remain inflexible, but
Explanation:
deals with challenges that, in this case, come from you.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12The small community does not remain inflexible, but
Kim Metzger
4 +2the small community remains...
Hazel Whiteley
5The small community does not stay static but
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the small community remains...


Explanation:
none

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  Francis Fine
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
The small community does not remain inflexible, but


Explanation:
deals with challenges that, in this case, come from you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: I really admire your professionality !
5 mins
  -> Good old Stockeroni!

agree  Sonja Cooper: Excellent translation
29 mins
  -> Thank you ma'am.

agree  Andrea Buttgen
52 mins

agree  jccantrell: would change 'does not remain inflex...but' to 'remains flexible and..' but that is just me. Fine
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann: wow
1 hr

agree  Susan Starling: nice!
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: excellent
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Szulc
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
7 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The small community does not stay static but


Explanation:
Preference over flexible/inflexible


    Duden
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish