KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Wirklichkeitsraum

English translation: spaces of reality


03:18 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Wirklichkeitsraum
The quote is a line, taken from a play by Rene Pollesch, that appears at the beginning of an essay on contemporary music. Please pardon the language; it's not my intent to offend anyone by posting this, but rather to provide context:

"Ich werde von einem Wirklichkeitsraum gefickt, und das ist die verdammte DEUTSCHE BANK!"

Pollesch uses this term a lot, to denote a type of space distinct from "virtual space." I've considered "real space," but it doesn't seem to carry quite enough weight ... any suggestions?
Patrick Hubenthal
English translation:spaces of reality
Explanation:
Heidi Hoh lives in the worldwide web-slums. A dream of reality like the German Bank (Die Deutsche Bank) dissolves into the virtuality of the web address; the victims of a bank robbery are nothing but hard discs.

Pollesch's characters are searching for "spaces of reality" that open up when the pizza service rings the doorbell or you blow up web addresses. His obsession with spaces of reality seems necessary in a world that is shaped by turbo capitalism, globalisation, new markets tele-work and gene technology or by speed jobs at Amazon, Daimler-Chrysler, Toyota - all this within an area that is located between Seattle and the German Bank. "Heidi Hoh is … in search of a dream of reality and that's what we also do when making theatre.

http://www.goethe.de/kug/pro/stuecke/englisch/pollesch.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all for helping with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reality spacexxxAnglo-German
4spaces of reality
Kim Metzger
3 +1reality space
Anton Baer
4reality checkezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reality space


Explanation:
It somehow reminds me of *reality check*. ;-)

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reality space


Explanation:
Not that I want to ponder such things too long...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: didn't see reality check until after I posted my answer
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reality check


Explanation:
it sounds like sombody is getting a reality check, this should not be literally translated...when someone gets a "reality check" they come out of their denial or their delusion and see something for what it really is....they get jarred from their illusion and come to terms with what is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-09 06:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to get knocked over the head would be another idiomatic way to express this concept

ezbounty@aol.co
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spaces of reality


Explanation:
Heidi Hoh lives in the worldwide web-slums. A dream of reality like the German Bank (Die Deutsche Bank) dissolves into the virtuality of the web address; the victims of a bank robbery are nothing but hard discs.

Pollesch's characters are searching for "spaces of reality" that open up when the pizza service rings the doorbell or you blow up web addresses. His obsession with spaces of reality seems necessary in a world that is shaped by turbo capitalism, globalisation, new markets tele-work and gene technology or by speed jobs at Amazon, Daimler-Chrysler, Toyota - all this within an area that is located between Seattle and the German Bank. "Heidi Hoh is … in search of a dream of reality and that's what we also do when making theatre.

http://www.goethe.de/kug/pro/stuecke/englisch/pollesch.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks to all for helping with this!