KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Jugendwahn

English translation: youth mania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jugendwahn
English translation:youth mania
Entered by: Marketing-Lang.

06:34 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Jugendwahn
Wider dem Jugendwahn präsentiert Deutschlands meistbesuchte Spiele-Seite Spieler seiner Community speziell aus der Generation 50+
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
youth mania
Explanation:
One option.

Certainly there is nothing in this area to compare with the total youth mania, the obsession with being young and staying young that I happily left behind in Ireland. With a massive percentage of the Irish population under 25, people of a certain age were almost being thrown on the scrap heap. And when I say ‘of a certain age‘, I do not mean in their 70’s. I have heard young high fliers talking of interviewing women of forty and making comments such as, ‘Well, I don’t know. I think she might be a bit past it?’
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I found a good number of hits on this. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6youth mania
Nicole Schnell
3 +3(prevailing) obsession with youthxxxFrancis Lee
5Youth IllusionJoco Velkov
3youth mania
Siegfried Armbruster
3youth mania
Isla


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
youth mania


Explanation:
One option.

Certainly there is nothing in this area to compare with the total youth mania, the obsession with being young and staying young that I happily left behind in Ireland. With a massive percentage of the Irish population under 25, people of a certain age were almost being thrown on the scrap heap. And when I say ‘of a certain age‘, I do not mean in their 70’s. I have heard young high fliers talking of interviewing women of forty and making comments such as, ‘Well, I don’t know. I think she might be a bit past it?’


    Reference: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:-hXOCdYRi8sJ:www.seniorw...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes, I found a good number of hits on this. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 mins
  -> Thank you, sarmb!

agree  Isla
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

agree  Steffen Walter: Yup!
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen!

agree  Natalie Aron
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ilse!

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alison!

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
youth mania


Explanation:
...kenne ich als Jugendwahn. Weiss aber nicht 100% ob das hier gemeint ist.

Isla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
youth mania


Explanation:
The former lovers take parallel paths to success, capitalizing on the youth mania gripping the nation. The film's nostalgic yet gently satirical look at ...
movies2.nytimes.com/gst/movies/movie.html?v_id=653

For those not making a buck off all this youth mania, and even for. some who are, this isn’t exactly cause for celebration. On the production side, ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/najp/publications/articles/harris.pdf

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(prevailing) obsession with youth


Explanation:
I dunno, "youth mania" doesn't really do it for me. I'd suggest: (the prevailing) "obsession with youth" - which is a far more common phrase than the former. It could even be "society's ...", unless the text is specifically referring to the gamer community.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I almost answered along these lines myself. Youth mania could be confused with what is simply popular amongst kids these days (YuGiOh, nose rings) instead of of the cultural obsession with all things young. I like "society's" too.
45 mins
  -> Thanks. Good point.

agree  mill2
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Millay.

agree  Erik Macki: This solution reads very naturally in English. You could do "society's (prevailing) obsession" or "today's obsession with youth," too.
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks. I also think it sounds more natural than "mania".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Youth Illusion


Explanation:
Youth Mania ist zwar auch gut zu gebrauchen, aber ich glaube, dass das Wort Mania eher als negativer Ausdruck zu verzeichnen wäre was dann aber nicht im Kontest passen kann.

Joco Velkov
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SerbianSerbian