KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

starre Fesseln

English translation: inflexible constraints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:starre Fesseln
English translation:inflexible constraints
Entered by: Cordula Abston

22:56 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: starre Fesseln
Here is the entire sentence:
"So wie der Papierflieger die Schwerkraft überwindet, um die
verrücktesten Kapriolen zu schlagen, so lösen wir unser Denken aus den
starren Fesseln des Alltags."
Cordula Abston
United States
inflexible constraints
Explanation:
another...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was a tough decision because I liked all of your answers! In my case, I went for this solution. Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rigid confines
Stephan Elkins
3unyielding chainsStefanie Egenhofer
3inflexible constraintsLancashireman
3rigid restraints
JSolis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rigid restraints


Explanation:
one idea...


JSolis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inflexible constraints


Explanation:
another...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
It was a tough decision because I liked all of your answers! In my case, I went for this solution. Thanks all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unyielding chains


Explanation:
just another idea

Example sentence(s):
  • He is tied down by the unyielding chains of historical law ...
Stefanie Egenhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rigid confines


Explanation:
... and yet another idea ...

thinking beyond the rigid confines of
our thinking transcends the rigid confines of
... breaches the rigid confines of


Stephan Elkins
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think this goes well with the rather poetic style.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Brigitte!

agree  mill2
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Millay!

agree  Rebecca Garber
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca!