KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ein knallharter Sanierer

English translation: hard-nosed hatchet man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein knallharter Sanierer
English translation:hard-nosed hatchet man
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:42 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Zeitungsartikel / Anforderungen im Job
German term or phrase: ein knallharter Sanierer
Gemeint ist ein Manager einer Firma, der ohne Rücksicht auf Verluste die Firma so umstrukturiert, dass sie mehr Pofit macht, oder dass Kosten eingespart werden, etc..
Ihm ist es egal, ob deshalb viele entlassen werden muessen.
Robyna
hard-nosed hatchett man
Explanation:
Going by your description, this would appear most suitable to me. Mr. MacGregor was a suspected "Hatchet-man" for the National Coal Board that was in the early 1980s. His actions led to the miner's strike.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Alan. I love this answer. Perfect for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hard-nosed hatchett man
Alan Johnson
2take-no-prisoners (company?) reorganizer
Jonathan MacKerron
2to restructure a company regardless...
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to restructure a company regardless...


Explanation:
regardless of....(whatever)
Der ganze Satz wäre hilfreich.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard-nosed hatchett man


Explanation:
Going by your description, this would appear most suitable to me. Mr. MacGregor was a suspected "Hatchet-man" for the National Coal Board that was in the early 1980s. His actions led to the miner's strike.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Alan. I love this answer. Perfect for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this hits the "nail on the head" (no pun intended)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
take-no-prisoners (company?) reorganizer


Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"company restructurer" gets a few googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12