KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

enkulturiert

English translation: incultured


13:18 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
German term or phrase: enkulturiert
Nur wer in einer christlich-europäisch-westlichen Umgebung enkulturiert wird, benützt christliche Maßstäbe und eine ganz bestimmte Grundorientierung zum Steuerung seines Handelns.

I'm tempted to use "encultured" but is it an English word? - it's not in my dictionary.
Armorel Young
English translation:incultured
Explanation:
(Repetition!)


Der Begriff in Religionsphilosophie und Soziologie heißt:
dt. Inkulturation - inkulturiert
eng. inculturation - incultured
sp. inculturación - inculturado

Enkulturiert ist - mit meinem ganzen Respekt dem Autor gegenüber - veraltet. Es sollte auf deutsch inkulturiert und deswegen auf englisch incultured heißen.

Liebe Grüße,

Waldemar
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for double posting - my mistake!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Point on usage: inculturation/enculturation
Deborah Shannon
5incultured
labusga
4 +1enculturedAntonella Andreella
3 +1encultured
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encultured


Explanation:
Check the various links to find out if it suits your context.

HTH

Antonella



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=encu
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incultured


Explanation:
(Repetition!)


Der Begriff in Religionsphilosophie und Soziologie heißt:
dt. Inkulturation - inkulturiert
eng. inculturation - incultured
sp. inculturación - inculturado

Enkulturiert ist - mit meinem ganzen Respekt dem Autor gegenüber - veraltet. Es sollte auf deutsch inkulturiert und deswegen auf englisch incultured heißen.

Liebe Grüße,

Waldemar

labusga
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for double posting - my mistake!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encultured


Explanation:
"Encultured is a way of trying to describe how we are inseparable from language. In the use of language we are always trying to find our way into words. The making and meaning of words is through joint activity with others. Dialogism means there is no separate self or other only the self/other correlation. We as self/other create language, culture and society. Existence has no meaning outside of these relationships."



    Reference: http://www.acat.org.uk/32003.htm
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Point on usage: inculturation/enculturation


Explanation:
Although the question is closed, a follow-up to Waldemar's point about "outdated" usage of the German term. I wondered if this was necessarily relevant to deciding on the best English equivalent, since to my ear "encultured" sounds OK. It is also given, with published references, in Koschnicks Standard Dictionary of the Social Sciences.

A google search (I know, heresy to some!) gave the following hits, i.e. frequencies of usage:

enculturation = 11,600
inculturation = 10,800

The top ten hits for "en-" were from the social sciences/linguistics.

The top ten hits for "in-" related to Christian theology.

So it depends on the context what the most suitable usage would be.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I also entered a comment on Waldemar's answer under the other "enkulturiert" posting, basically saying that "e*ncultured" sounds very familiar to me in a translation science/linguistics context.
1 hr