KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

enkulturiert

English translation: cultural environment / cultural home


13:19 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
German term or phrase: enkulturiert
Nur wer in einer christlich-europäisch-westlichen Umgebung enkulturiert wird, benützt christliche Maßstäbe und eine ganz bestimmte Grundorientierung zum Steuerung seines Handelns.

I'm tempted to use "encultured" but is it an English word? - it's not in my dictionary.
Armorel Young
English translation:cultural environment / cultural home
Explanation:
Only those rooted/with roots in a [...] cultural environment...

Only those whose cultural home is a [...] one...
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I like the jargon-free alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encultured
Monika Martens
5incultured
labusga
4cultural environment / cultural home
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encultured


Explanation:
I think this word fits here, I checked at Google and Yahoo, looks to me this word is an English word, lots of links were given and the word was part of the links...
I guess you are right :)


Monika Martens

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural environment / cultural home


Explanation:
Only those rooted/with roots in a [...] cultural environment...

Only those whose cultural home is a [...] one...

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, I like the jargon-free alternative.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incultured


Explanation:
Der Begriff in Religionsphilosophie heißt:
dt. Inkulturation - inkulturiert
eng. inculturation - incultured
sp. inculturación - inculturado

Enkulturiert ist - mit meinem ganzen Respekt dem Autor gegenüber - veraltet. Es sollte auf deutsch inkulturiert und deswegen auf englisch incultured heißen.

Liebe Grüße,

Waldemar

labusga
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I checked on the web because of your complete confidence. It seems to be used more in terms of inculturing other peoples with the Christian ethic. So does not apply so much here since it is about people born into a culture.
5 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: "Enkulturiert" ist ganz und gar nicht veraltet, wird z.B. in der Übersetzungs-/Translationswissenschaft für die kulturelle (Vor)prägung des Übersetzers verwendet. Hängt alles von der Perspektive und den Fachusancen des jeweiligen Wissenschaftszweigs ab.
15 hrs