KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Schnittfeld

English translation: area of intersection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittfeld
English translation:area of intersection
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

23:43 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Schnittfeld
This is an academic text. I keep coming across this word and have not yet found the right translation for it. Any ideas?
Thank you!

Ziel ist es, in drei diesbezüglich kaum erforschten XXXX Regionen durch empirische Untersuchungen neue Daten und Erkenntnisse zur Re/Produktion struktureller Ungleichheit und Macht im* Schnittfeld* von Globalisierung und Sexualität zu generieren.
Emily Lemon
Austria
area of intersection
Explanation:
That could be it.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4area of intersectionLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4on the terrain shared by
Helen Shiner
3interfacecasper
3convergence/ convergent section
Priya Dubey Sah


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
area of intersection


Explanation:
That could be it.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: IMO just a synonym for "Schnittmenge" that tries to sound less mathematical.
7 hrs

agree  Amphyon: or just intersection.
7 hrs

agree  Ellen Kraus: yes, it´s practically another term for Schnittpunkt (point of intersection)
9 hrs

agree  babli: agree
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the terrain shared by


Explanation:
Rather than shared terrain which would obviously imply that they were congruent with one another.

A quick example:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=lCKv0KHHN8EC&pg=PA158&lpg...

Hope this helps.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convergence/ convergent section


Explanation:
This is just the first thought that comes to my mind, since the word at hand implies the meeting point of the two areas. I do feel though that the word itself needs to be understood first and its significance in the text determined. If the word is not very consequential in the entire meaning of the text, can't it simply be done away with. I feel the sentence would then 'sound' more crisp and 'with it'.

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Convergence would leave nothing of the previous parts but Schnittfeld would. Think of intersecting circles from maths. Regards.//see ATA box.
2 hrs
  -> convergence (the area involvd therein) does indicate the merging of common ground. The rest is meant to be taken as nonconvergent. This is how I see it. Though your point is well taken. I believe it is just a question of preferring intersection or converg

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interface


Explanation:
Schnittfeld von Globalisierung und Sexualität = interface between globalization and sexuality


interface: A point at which independent systems or diverse groups interact: “the interface between crime and politics where much of our reality is to be found”
http://www.answers.com/interface

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4