KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Sozialwohngemeinschaften

English translation: group homes for (socially disadvantaged) kids (US Term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sozialwohngemeinschaften
English translation:group homes for (socially disadvantaged) kids (US Term)
Entered by: sylvie malich

11:45 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social work
German term or phrase: Sozialwohngemeinschaften
"Diese Kinder stammen aus Kinderheimen, Sozialwohngemeinschaften,...etc"

backgroud on a program to help underpriviliged children.

thanks
georg schreiner
group homes for (socially disadvantaged) kids
Explanation:
(I've also seen them called Children's Residences)

These are living situations where kids are raised in an other than institutionalized atmosphere.
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3group homes for (socially disadvantaged) kids
sylvie malich
4 +2foster homes
Nicole Tata
3state-sponsored communal living situations for children
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foster homes


Explanation:
THis appears to be an Austrian term only. It is obviously different from Kinderheim (children's home, care home for children). I am not an expert in Austrian social security arrangements, but could foster home be a possibility, ie. where a family/couple agree to take in a child (and treat him/her as part of the family), or indeed several children, on a long-term basis.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:56:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my confidence level should have been a bit lower than indicated ... gremlin in the works today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found RESIDENTIAL CARE HOMES FOR CHILDREN which might fit even better here. The idea is that a relatively small amount of children live together with one/two carers in a sort of family unit. It\'s different from a children\'s home because it operates on a much smaller scale, but is still essentially state run.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just two of more than 7500 google hits for residential care homes for children, which, incidentally, is the official term used in the UK:

Plus One foster care, residential care homes for children with challenging behaviour, fostering,fostercare, child care and welfare,private agency,Wellington ...
www.plusonefostercare.co.uk/residential_care.htm

Inspection reports for Children\'s Residential Care Homes are publicly available on this website or from the home concerned. ...
www.essexcc.gov.uk/health_ss/ess/social/ inspect/reschild/res_care.htm

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: residential care homes
40 mins

agree  yeswhere: with Jonathan. Was familiar with one in Berlin, where a group of up to 12 kids had 4 ''Houseparents' working shifts around the clock. Each family group had its own 'quarters' within the Kinderheim. Sounds like the above.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state-sponsored communal living situations for children


Explanation:
talk about long-winded

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
group homes for (socially disadvantaged) kids


Explanation:
(I've also seen them called Children's Residences)

These are living situations where kids are raised in an other than institutionalized atmosphere.


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:r8r8FM2wHWkC:www.hips.co...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> thx, Klaus

agree  Nicole Tata: but only for the US. This term is totally unheard of in the UK
3 hrs
  -> thx, for the US and Canada, you're most likely right about the UK, I wouldn't know.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: this is most accurate
4 hrs
  -> thx