Systemtheorie, systemtheoretisch

English translation: systems theory

German term or phrase:Systemtheorie, systemtheoretisch
English translation:systems theory
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

10:49 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
German term or phrase: Systemtheorie, systemtheoretisch
belongs to sociology, is concerned with describing how social systems function.
sentence: "...wird dieses Adjektiv im systemtheoretischen Sinne des Terminus 'Komplexität' verwendet."
Tabea Petersen
systems theory
Explanation:
I would translate "systemtheoretisch" as "in the context of systems theory".

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2systems theory
Claudia Tomaschek
5System theory, according to the system theory
Madeleine van Zanten
4theoretical system
William Kratzer Jr.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretical system


Explanation:
in the theoretical system.

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systems theory


Explanation:
I would translate "systemtheoretisch" as "in the context of systems theory".

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: And the adjective mentioned in the context would then be system(s)-theoretical? (if this is the adjective in question)
6 mins
  -> No, I don't think so. Systems theoretical would work. The reason is pretty simple. It's not a theoretical sense but in the sense of systems theory. In terms of systems, the English system works different to German :-)

agree  Chris Rowson: I would say system theory here: for me systems theory is an IT discipline, system theory is social/psychological.
7 mins
  -> Nope, Systems theory is the theory of systems, how they work, what they comprise of, etc.. It is an interdisciplinary theory that pertains as well to IT as to business or the sciences. After all a social system isn't much different to a mathematical one.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
System theory, according to the system theory


Explanation:
founded in the 1920's by van Bartalanffy, most famous contemporary author Ervin Laszlo. Originally used to describe biological phenomenae, later applied to human organisations.

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: the book deals in fact with SystemS Theory
2 days 22 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: Not "THE system theory." We don't use the definite article 'the' for abstract nouns.
3121 days