KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

agogische Betreuerin

English translation: Community services worker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:agogische Betreuerin
English translation:Community services worker
Entered by: Peter Zauner

10:29 Mar 3, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: agogische Betreuerin
All,

I am translating an employment reference from Switzerland.

The sentence in question reads:
"Frau Erika Mustermann arbeitete vom […] bis […] als ***agogische Betreuerin*** in der Kontakt- und Anlaufstelle Musterstadt, einem Betrieb des Geschäftsbereiches Schutz und Prävention der Stadt Musterstadt."

Reponsibilities included:
• Sicherstellen, dass die individuellen, spezifischen Betreuungsbedürfnisse erfüllt werden (Gesundheitspflege, Krisenintervention usw.)
• Sicherstellen, dass die Hausordnung und die Grundregeln sozialen Verhaltens eingehalten werden
• Überwachung und Betreuung der Drogenkonsumräume (Möglichkeit für drogenbrauchende Menschen, mitgebrachte Drogen im geschützten Raum zu konsumieren)
• Intervenieren bei Konflikten zwischen den Klientinnen und Klienten (Deeskalation, Beizug von Ordnungskräften)
• Durchführen von Kurzberatungen
• Medizinische Soforthilfe und Grundversorgung, Sekundärprävention (HIV und Hepatitis)
• Kontaktpflege zum Umfeld der Kontakt- und Anlaufstelle im speziellen und zur direkten Nachbarschaft
• Führen der Tageskasse
• Übernahme der Tagesverantwortung und medizinischer Verantwortung
• Begleiten von Jobkartenteilnehmenden


How would this profession be called apart from the general "social worker"?
Target audience is Australia.

Thank you.

Peter
Peter Zauner
Australia
Community services worker
Explanation:
Based on the duties and responsibilities listed as context to your question, the occupation of a
“Community services worker”(or: Human services worker) seems to fit:

Community services worker job description:
A community services worker is often referred to as a human service worker.
They work in a variety of areas, such as psychology, rehabilitation and social work. Community services workers may be involved in helping clients with counseling issues and leading and organizing community group activities.
Community services workers are typically employed by community centers and organizations that focus on community outreach and care. They are a type of human services worker, which is a term used to describe a wide array of jobs that focus on providing care, support and counseling to individuals dealing with issues such as adult daycare, substance abuse, human relationships and rehabilitation.
A community services worker's clients often include pregnant teens, homeless people, families and the elderly. Most of a community services worker's duties are conducted in an office environment, and potential employers may include halfway houses, housing programs supported by state and local governments and group homes.
https://study.com/articles/Community_Services_Worker_Job_Des...
more info here:
https://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/documents/PDF/Commun...


Alternate/related Job titles that you may find helpful:
http://www.myplan.com/careers/social-and-human-service-assis...


Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Johanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Community services worker
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1a proactive social worker
Lancashireman
4social worker
philgoddard
3__ counsellor/group facilitator
herbalchemist
4 -1agogical supervisor (or attendant=
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agogical supervisor (or attendant=


Explanation:
I would keep the term agogical in English, too. Since the Person is also responsible in medical Terms, I would integrate "Medical" as well. (medically responsible agogical supervisor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2018-03-03 14:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the key word "agogic skills" perhaps you will find "social worker ( as supervisor ) with agogic skills" more adequate for your Translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2018-03-03 20:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social-agogics | KU Leuven Kalender



https://agenda.kuleuven.be/en/.../sociaal-agogisch-werk-0



A multi-disciplinary workshop designed to provide faculty, PhD, doctoral students, editors, reviewers and other researchers in the area of Educational, Behavioral, Social Welfare and Healthcare sciences with the fundamental background and skills required to conduct a systematic review of qualitative or quantitative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2018-03-03 21:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agogik (Sozialwissenschaft) - WikiVisually



https://wikivisually.com/lang.../wiki/Agogik_(Sozialwissensc...



Diese Seite übersetzenAgogik (von griechisch ἄγειν ágein, dt. führen, transportieren, treiben, ziehen) ist ein Sammelbegriff der Sozialwissenschaften für die Lehre über das professionelle Leiten und Begleiten von Menschen jeden Alters. Agogik hat das Ziel, Menschen in ihren Sozial-, Selbst- und Fachkompetenzen zu fördern und diese zu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2018-03-03 21:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agogik (Sozialwissenschaft) - WikiVisually



https://wikivisually.com/lang.../wiki/Agogik_(Sozialwissensc...
Diese Seite übersetzenAgogik (von griechisch ἄγειν ágein, dt. führen, transportieren, treiben, ziehen) ist ein Sammelbegriff der Sozialwissenschaften für die Lehre über das professionelle Leiten und Begleiten von Menschen jeden Alters. Agogik hat das Ziel, Menschen in ihren Sozial-, Selbst- und Fachkompetenzen zu fördern und diese zu

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Agogic(al) is a musical term. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/agogic // I'm not talking about the German word. In English its meaning is musical, nothing else.
4 hrs
  -> the term has long since ceased to be limited to music only. It is closely related to pedagogics an is used as a synonym for the professional guidance and tution of people designed to further their competences. see my additional link.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social worker


Explanation:
I think we should stop focusing on the exact meaning of the word "agogisch". It gets almost no relevant hits. As Peter's reference shows, as a suffix it means someone who helps, guides or leads others, as in pedagogue or demagogue.

Instead, we should focus on the job description and ask what this person would be called in English. It may not be immediately clear from the context, but this is what Kontakt- und Anlaufstelle means:

"In jeder Kontakt- und Anlaufstelle stehen ein Injektionsraum, ein Inhalationsraum sowie Konsolen für den nasalen Konsum zur Verfügung. In den Konsumräumen können die Betroffenen mitgebrachte Drogen konsumieren. Der Konsum erfolgt unter hygienischen Bedingungen und fachlicher Aufsicht. Die Verwendung sauberer Spritzen ist gewährleistet, ebenso die fachgerechte Entsorgung von gebrauchtem Injektionsmaterial. Bei einer Überdosis oder in Notfällen wird qualifizierte erste Hilfe geleistet."

This woman is a Jill of all trades - she provides advice, breaks up fights, administers first aid, looks after the money. She basically helps people with problems, so I think "social worker" would be a good translation.

If she has other people working for her (maybe you could ask), you could say supervisor or manager instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-03 21:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.contact-suchthilfe.ch/angebotsdetails/anlaufstell...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Question: "How would this profession be called apart from the general 'social worker'?" // Too hard to translate? Omit!
5 hrs
  -> I'm saying that there's nothing wrong with "social worker". Obviously you'd need to follow this with (eg) "at a drug addiction drop-in centre'. It would be wrong to say "proactive". The German says nothing of the kind.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a proactive social worker


Explanation:
I don't see this as part of a job title. It's a tribute to her achievements while employed there: she was a proactive social worker...

We are looking for a proactive Social Worker, who is experienced in working in children's social care, including safeguarding, duty and working with complex cases.
https://newjob.tal.net/candidate/so/pm/4/pl/7/opp/24428-Soci...

This is the chance for an enthusiastic and proactive social worker, to work with a diverse and interesting service user group.
https://www.changegrowlive.org/vacancy/social-worker-cgl1404...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-03-04 03:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If social worker sounds too generic, how about
caseworker
Definition provided here:
In social work, a caseworker is a type of social worker who is employed by a government agency, non-profit organization, or another group to take on the cases of individuals and provide them with advocacy, information or other services.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caseworker_(social_work)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gray
48 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how you get from "agogisch" to 'proactive".// I think "agogische" is part of the job description, and I can't see any evidence that it means proactive.
6 hrs
  -> I followed Peter's link to the definition: "Agogik hat das Ziel, Menschen in ihren Sozial-, Selbst- und Fachkompetenzen zu fördern und diese zu erhöhen." https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agogik_(Sozialwissenschaft) // It's an employment reference, Phil.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community services worker


Explanation:
Based on the duties and responsibilities listed as context to your question, the occupation of a
“Community services worker”(or: Human services worker) seems to fit:

Community services worker job description:
A community services worker is often referred to as a human service worker.
They work in a variety of areas, such as psychology, rehabilitation and social work. Community services workers may be involved in helping clients with counseling issues and leading and organizing community group activities.
Community services workers are typically employed by community centers and organizations that focus on community outreach and care. They are a type of human services worker, which is a term used to describe a wide array of jobs that focus on providing care, support and counseling to individuals dealing with issues such as adult daycare, substance abuse, human relationships and rehabilitation.
A community services worker's clients often include pregnant teens, homeless people, families and the elderly. Most of a community services worker's duties are conducted in an office environment, and potential employers may include halfway houses, housing programs supported by state and local governments and group homes.
https://study.com/articles/Community_Services_Worker_Job_Des...
more info here:
https://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/documents/PDF/Commun...


Alternate/related Job titles that you may find helpful:
http://www.myplan.com/careers/social-and-human-service-assis...




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you, Johanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, seehand!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
__ counsellor/group facilitator


Explanation:
In this case, "drug counsellor and group facilitator."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-07 13:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better suggestion to fit the well-rounded job profile:
agogische Betreuerin in der Kontakt- und Anlaufstelle -> medication-assisted treatment case manager

I think "worker" should not be used in a job reference, unless it is preceded by "miracle."

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish