Ausfallbürge

English translation: have held the fort as a standby resource

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:haben als „Ausfallsbürge“ fungiert
English translation:have held the fort as a standby resource
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

14:50 Jul 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social worker\'s expert opinion
German term or phrase: Ausfallbürge
Hi,

Could someone improve on my take, please? Also, have I correctly understood the German term?

DE:
Aus dem Verhalten der KM resultieren teils erhebliche Nachteile für das Kind und seine gesunde Entwicklung.
Bspw. die teils massiveren Streitigkeiten zwischen den Eheleuten Z und Frau Y, die das Kind über mehrere Jahre miterlebt, die durch die Unzuverlässigkeit der KM mit verursacht wurden.
Ebenfalls ist das monatelange Hinauszögern im Klärungsprozess des auffälligen Verhaltens des Kindes und dem Ausbleiben von den deutlich empfohlenen therapeutischen Maßnahmen zu nennen.
Dadurch verhinderte die KM letztlich die indizierte Behandlung des Kindes.
Um wesentliche Angelegenheiten kümmerte sich Frau Z unzureichend oder zu spät, mit nachteiligen Folgen für das Kind (z.B. OGS-Abmeldung).
Die Großeltern des Kindes, insbesondere die Großmutter, haben in ihrem Leben stets ***als „Ausfallsbürge“ fungiert***.
Sie haben in den kritischen aber auch in den stabilen Phasen von Frau Z wesentlich die Betreuung und Versorgung geprägt und übernommen.

EN:
The child's grandparents, in particular her grandmother, have always ***operated in her life as people to fall back on when her mother failed to look after her***.


I am also wondering how to improve on "have always operated as". Maybe "have always had the role of"? "Have been there for her"?

Thanks,

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
hold the fort
Explanation:
Die Großeltern des Kindes, insbesondere die Großmutter, haben in ihrem Leben stets ***als „Ausfallsbürge“ fungiert***.

The child's grandparents, especially the grandmother, have always been there to hold the fort for her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-14 23:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends how technical you have to be but this would probably work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-14 23:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially as you have "Ausfallsbürge" in inverted commas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-14 23:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hold the fort

take responsibility for a situation while another person is temporarily absent...stand in, fill in, act as stand-in, deputize, act as deputy, substitute, act as substitute, take over, be a substitute
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Keep up the good work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hold the fort
David Hollywood
3srtandby resource
Johanna Timm, PhD
3stand-in parents
franglish
3...did always lent a helping hand...
gangels
3fall-back guarantor/guarantor of the last resort
Michael Martin, MA
1caregiving grandparent / grandparent caregiver
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fall-back guarantor/guarantor of the last resort


Explanation:
"Whatever your plan, bear in mind that the ultimate goal is to not have to fall back on your guarantor." https://streeteasy.com/blog/parents-guarantor/

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
caregiving grandparent / grandparent caregiver


Explanation:
The child's grandparents, in particular her grandmother, have always ***acted as her caregiving grandparents / as her grandparent caregivers***.

sources:

in the Family: The Impact of Caring for Grandchildren on Grandparents ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2562755/
ME Hughes - ‎2007 - ‎
Caregiving is positively affirming, so grandparents may find caring for a grandchild rewarding (Pruchno & McKenney, 2002). Caregiving grandparents report ...

Caregiving Grandparents Need Our Help - Spectrum Care ...
www.spectrumcmc.com/caregiving-grandparents-need-help/
Caregiving Grandparents Need Our Help. There's a humorous old saying among grandparents: “If I had known how much fun grandkids were, I would have had ...

Grandparents Raising Grandchildren - Caregiver.com
https://caregiver.com/articles/grandparents-raising-grandchi...
27 may. 2017 - Grandparents raising grandchildren have received considerable attention in ... One in five of the older caregivers lives below the poverty level.

Effectiveness of Interventions for Grandparent Caregivers: A ...
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/.../01494929.2016.1177631?sr... -
18 may. 2016 - Over the past decade grandparents have assumed the primary caregiving responsibility for their grandchildren at an unprecedented rate ...

More grandparents become caregivers for grandkids. Is that good ...
https://www.csmonitor.com/.../More-grandparents-become-careg... -
16 feb. 2016 - More grandparents are becoming caregivers to their grandchildren – an ongoing trend that underscores how America's approach to child care ...

Support for Grandparents as Parents – Raising Grandchildren, Kinship ...
https://www.aarp.org/.../info.../grandfamilies-guide-support...
Raising grandchildren can be a tremendous challenge. Grandparent caregivers need to develop a support system to help them with the many tasks at hand.

Grandparent Caregivers - POGOe
https://pogoe.org/.../Grandparent Caregivers Overview_0....
Grandparent Caregivers. For today's talk, Grandparent Caregivers are defined as grandparents that provide the majority of care for their grandchildren under the ...

Grandparent Caregiver Information Program
centralcoastseniors.org/senior.../grandparent-caregiver-program/
According to the Older Americans Act a grandparent caregiver is grandparent or step-grandparent of a child, or a relative of a child by blood, marriage, ...

Grandparent caregivers. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18924399 -
S Kolomer - ‎2008 - ‎
J Gerontol Soc Work. 2008;50 Suppl 1:321-44. doi: 10.1080/01634370802137991. Grandparent caregivers. Kolomer S(1). Author information: (1)University of ...

Challenges and Benefits for Grandparent Caregivers | Psych Central
https://psychcentral.com/.../challenges-and-benefits-for-gra...
When my grandfather's mother died in 1900 in rural Maine, it was his aunt who stepped in to raise him and his baby sister. When my friend Jill lost her mother.

Grandparents Raising Grandchildren in the United States: Changing ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2888319/
LA Baker - ‎2008 - ‎
Grandparent caregiving is not equally distributed across social class and racial groups. There is a long tradition for poor families to rely on the labor of ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...did always lent a helping hand...


Explanation:
(...to compensate for the mother's failings)

Caregivers usually attend to sick people or the physically limited, in your case, the grand parents acted more in a supervisory role, it seems

gangels
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold the fort


Explanation:
Die Großeltern des Kindes, insbesondere die Großmutter, haben in ihrem Leben stets ***als „Ausfallsbürge“ fungiert***.

The child's grandparents, especially the grandmother, have always been there to hold the fort for her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-14 23:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends how technical you have to be but this would probably work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-14 23:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially as you have "Ausfallsbürge" in inverted commas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-14 23:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hold the fort

take responsibility for a situation while another person is temporarily absent...stand in, fill in, act as stand-in, deputize, act as deputy, substitute, act as substitute, take over, be a substitute

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Keep up the good work.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
srtandby resource


Explanation:
"Ausfallbürge" (Begriff aus dem Finanzwesen) wird hier ironisch gebrochen verwendet (stehen die Anführungsstriche so im Original?)

Der korrekte juristische Begriff für die Tätigkeit der Großeltern wäre vorläufiger Vormund – temporary or emergency guardian

Also müsste man für "Ausfallbürge" einen englischen Begriff finden, der ebenfalls aus einer anderen, nicht-juristischen Sphäre stammt, die Tätigkeit der Großeltern beschreibt und zugleich den episodischen Charakter verdeutlicht

z. B. Standby-resource
"They will have only one laid back mum as standby resource. 5. .... Also, with no grandparents around the corner, sometimes life is a puzzle…"

kidsrsimple.com/2015/09/18/5-reasons-why-my-kids-do-not-have-tuition/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-15 01:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standby - sorry!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand-in parents


Explanation:
stand in for: einspringen für
stand-in: Ersatz


franglish
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search