KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Solidarausgleich

English translation: by means of social access and equity measures


13:42 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / EU Green Book
German term or phrase: Solidarausgleich
Das EU-Aktionsprogramm gegen Armut und Ausgrenzung setzt sich die Stärkung des sozialen Zusammenhalts und explizit den „Zugang aller zu Ressourcen, Rechten, Gütern und Dienstleistungen“ zum Ziel.1 Daher sind alle Maßnahmen, die über den gesellschaftlichen Solidarausgleich auch die allgemeine Versorgungssicherheit garantieren, zu begrüßen.
Robin Salmon
Australia
English translation:by means of social access and equity measures
Explanation:
if this is referring to the intended levelling out effects/measures of the Soli, rather than the payment itself. In bureaucratese 'access and equity' often go together. You might also find social reconciliation (measures)could fit. Collins dict. has reconciliation: to make (two apparently conflicting things) compatible or consistent with each other. Have fun!
Selected response from:

Maurite Fober
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by means of social access and equity measures
Maurite Fober
4social equilibrium [contribution]gangels
3mutual benefit contribution/donationDr. Christopher Brooks


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social equilibrium [contribution]


Explanation:
surcharge, maintenance fee, assessment

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes
29 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Equilibrium is the wrong term in this connection.
1 day3 hrs
  -> just keep worrying about your own equilibrium

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutual benefit contribution/donation


Explanation:
This may need fine tuning

Dr. Christopher Brooks
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by means of social access and equity measures


Explanation:
if this is referring to the intended levelling out effects/measures of the Soli, rather than the payment itself. In bureaucratese 'access and equity' often go together. You might also find social reconciliation (measures)could fit. Collins dict. has reconciliation: to make (two apparently conflicting things) compatible or consistent with each other. Have fun!

Maurite Fober
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Equity is the key term.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kim.

agree  Deborah Shannon: social equity based on the principle of solidarity (i.e. collectively rather than individually financed) but I'd leave access out of it.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah.