KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ing.-Asp.

English translation: Trainee Engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ing.-Asp.
English translation:Trainee Engineer
Entered by: Christine Lam

00:04 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Ing.-Asp.
Anschrift in einem Brief aus dem Jahr 1928.
Christine Lam
Trainee Engineer
Explanation:
this sounds better than engineer in training although both mean the same
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
thanks for all your good ideas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trainee Engineer
milinad
3 +1engineer in training
Dr. Fred Thomson
1a guess
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a guess


Explanation:
Ing. = Ingenieur
Asp. = Aspirant

???

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineer in training


Explanation:
This might work for you

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trainee Engineer


Explanation:
this sounds better than engineer in training although both mean the same

milinad
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for all your good ideas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar
3 hrs