KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Armleuchter

English translation: bonehead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Armleuchter
English translation:bonehead
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

00:39 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Armleuchter
In einem Brief aus dem Jahre 1928 von einem Freund zum anderen Beide sind auf hoher See. Der eine war offenbar zu Hause und hat die Eltern des andern nicht besucht. Schreibt der andere: "aber ein Armleuchter bist Du doch, mein Lieber."
Christine Lam
bonehead
Explanation:
or a fool... but in a friendly voice
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
I like the "bonehead", thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bonehead
Jo Mayr
2 +1dope / jerk / twit / twerp / fool
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Armleuchter (hier)
bonehead


Explanation:
or a fool... but in a friendly voice

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like the "bonehead", thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: or knucklehead
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim!

agree  xxxsonja29
31 mins
  -> Danke, sonja!

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: I would use a stronger word, as "Armleuchter" is an elegant substitute for "a..hole".
4 hrs
  -> oh, ok. anyway, Thank, you!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: or "twit". I do not agree wit Kathinka, "Armleuchter" is as Johannes already pointed out quite a friendly word in Southern Germany, "a..hole" is definitely not friendly.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, sarmb, yep I am from there...;)

agree  xxxAWa
6 hrs
  -> Danke, AWa!

agree  Robert M Maier: with sarmb
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Robert!

disagree  Steve Yates: good word but sounds too modern for 1928
7 hrs
  -> I don´t think so... but

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd prefer your second suggestion, fool
7 hrs
  -> ok, Thanks, Cilian!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Armleuchter (hier)
dope / jerk / twit / twerp / fool


Explanation:
IMO "fool" is the best choice here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ICTAC: Armleuchter is not too strong. Fool or jerk would be it.
2 hrs
  -> yes, after some thought "jerk" does fit nicely