Selbstbearbeitung

English translation: self-development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstbearbeitung
English translation:self-development
Entered by: EMatt

09:42 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general terminology
German term or phrase: Selbstbearbeitung
It is a term used in sociology and philosophy. I am lookign for the English equivalent. I have no context. the word is used in the title of a thesis.
EMatt
self-development
Explanation:
Just a suggestion

http://www.film-philosophy.com/vol8-2004/n24malone

Against the philosopher's view of the cinema -- that is, the standpoint of the 'cinephile' -- as a 'tool for self-development' ('Selbstbearbeitung') to revive his lost faculties of perception and of love, is opposed the view of the 'cineaste', who takes the love present in the cinema for granted, and delegates to it everything which he cannot identify:
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
I guess that's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3self-development
hirselina
3self-construction
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-development


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

http://www.film-philosophy.com/vol8-2004/n24malone

Against the philosopher's view of the cinema -- that is, the standpoint of the 'cinephile' -- as a 'tool for self-development' ('Selbstbearbeitung') to revive his lost faculties of perception and of love, is opposed the view of the 'cineaste', who takes the love present in the cinema for granted, and delegates to it everything which he cannot identify:

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I guess that's it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFantutti: That was my idea exactly, but without any context it's hard to tell.
7 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...with Fantutti. :-)
14 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-construction


Explanation:
... or self-treatment / self-arrangement is my first shot at it, although it should probably be more specific. It´s a pity you can´t provide any context, but the link below might help us out a little. It states that "selbstbearbeitung" is a task that the societal subject has to undergo after being deprived of its re-assuring metaphysics within the secular process. This much I can say although the term still remains unclear


    Reference: http://www.gretchenverlag.de/1-00/exposee.html
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search