KudoZ home » German to English » Social Sciences

wir beide gehen noch lange nicht schlafen oder?

English translation: The two of us won't be going to sleep for quite a while, right?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wir beide gehen noch lange nicht schlafen oder?
English translation:The two of us won't be going to sleep for quite a while, right?
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:00 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences
German term or phrase: wir beide gehen noch lange nicht schlafen oder?
it is a question
tara
The two of us won't be going to sleep for quite a while, right?
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The two of us won't be going to sleep for quite a while, right?
Kim Metzger
5 +1We aren't going to be ready for bed for a long time yet, are we?
Dr. Fred Thomson
4We two won't call it a night for some time, will we?Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The two of us won't be going to sleep for quite a while, right?


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
68 days

agree  Anna Bittner
1028 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We aren't going to be ready for bed for a long time yet, are we?


Explanation:
What Alexander said works just fine.
There are several ways you can say the same thing.
You could start out "The two of us aren;t going . . ." Or you could simply say "we."
You could also say: We are going to stay up for awhile yet, arn't we?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like the last version. BTW, who's Alexander?
10 hrs
  -> Oops! I meant Kim.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We two won't call it a night for some time, will we?


Explanation:
just an alternative.

I think the TWO are too busy enjoying themselves talking, dancing (maybe even working) to think about sleep.

The 'oder?' could also mean a hint, a hesitant invitation,
but then the original text should read
'miteinander schlafen'.

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492