KudoZ home » German to English » Social Sciences

sozialpädagogisch

English translation: social education/special education/special needs education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sozialpädagogisch
English translation:social education/special education/special needs education
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:31 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
German term or phrase: sozialpädagogisch
Der sozialpaedagogische Beratungsprozess
xxxSilvester
social education counseling process
Explanation:
Social education is the translation of Harper Collins, and I think it corresponds a lot better to the dictionary definition than "special education", which usually refers to special courses for the mentally and physically handicapped within the school.

Here's the definition from Wahrig, in which the main characteristic is "outside the school" (a approach from the angle of society, rather than within the school):
In den Bundeslaendern unterschiedlich geregelter Berufszweig fuer die ausserschulischen Erziehung von Kindern und Jugendlichen (Erziehung in Kindergarten, Erziehungsberatung, Bewaehrungshilfe, usw.) mit drei- bis vierjaehrigen Ausbildung in einer Fachhochschule
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Tku, in the context it was the most apt of the three I rcvd, others were fine for correct context. I actually used
'education tailored to the particular needs of refugees'
hope it'll do!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4social education counseling process
William Stein
3 +2social worker'sntext
4 -1special education
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sozialpadagogisch
special education


Explanation:
The special education consulting process


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=435553&keyword=sozialp%E4dagog
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 hrs

disagree  Gareth McMillan: In UK English this attatches the stigma of needing special help due to inadequate mental faculties.
9 hrs

disagree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Same in US. "Special education" is for mentally "challenged" students.
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sozialpadagogisch Beratungsprozess
social education counseling process


Explanation:
Social education is the translation of Harper Collins, and I think it corresponds a lot better to the dictionary definition than "special education", which usually refers to special courses for the mentally and physically handicapped within the school.

Here's the definition from Wahrig, in which the main characteristic is "outside the school" (a approach from the angle of society, rather than within the school):
In den Bundeslaendern unterschiedlich geregelter Berufszweig fuer die ausserschulischen Erziehung von Kindern und Jugendlichen (Erziehung in Kindergarten, Erziehungsberatung, Bewaehrungshilfe, usw.) mit drei- bis vierjaehrigen Ausbildung in einer Fachhochschule

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Tku, in the context it was the most apt of the three I rcvd, others were fine for correct context. I actually used
'education tailored to the particular needs of refugees'
hope it'll do!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
4 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
48 mins

agree  Andjelo Miklic
5 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: A more "sociable" answer.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sozialpadagogisch
social worker's


Explanation:
the social worker's counseling process

Sozialpädagoge is basically a social worker

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan
8 hrs