KudoZ home » German to English » Social Sciences

Berufsfachschule

English translation: vocational college


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berufsfachschule
English translation:vocational college
Entered by: swisstell

00:17 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences / school certificate
German term or phrase: Berufsfachschule
okay, so Berufsschule emerges time and again as "vocational school". But here we have the FACH insertion, in connection with a Krankenpflegeschule i.e. Berufsfachschule am Klinikum in X. How do I call this baby?
swisstell
Italy
vocational college
Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

dict.cc has:

Berufsfachschule {f} training college
Berufsfachschule {f} technical school
Berufsfachschule {f} full-time vocational school
Berufsfachschule {f} vocational school
Berufsfachschule {f} technical college
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
a convincing selection of possibilities. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7vocational collegentext
4 +1training college
William Stein
4 +1Vocational school at upper secondary level
Kim Metzger
4Vocational
Natalie Chandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training college


Explanation:
According to Harper Collins

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vocational college


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

dict.cc has:

Berufsfachschule {f} training college
Berufsfachschule {f} technical school
Berufsfachschule {f} full-time vocational school
Berufsfachschule {f} vocational school
Berufsfachschule {f} technical college



    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=vocational-college&ie=UTF-8&oe...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
a convincing selection of possibilities. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grimm Research
6 mins

agree  avantix
12 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems right
6 hrs

agree  EdithK
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: yes
7 hrs

agree  Natalie Chandler: Dictionary equivalent. I guess you could always put specialist vocational college
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vocational school at upper secondary level


Explanation:
Berufsfachschule
Vocational school at upper secondary level offering a wide range of branches and courses of varying duration. A full-time school, it prepares or trains students for a specific occupation at different levels of qualification.




    Reference: http://www.eurydice.org/Eurybase/Application/frameset.asp?co...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.bildungsserver.de/glossarset.html?Id=7&sp=1&
1255 days
  -> :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational


Explanation:
If it specifically is for a Krankenpflegeschule then you could arguably put "Vocational Nursing College"

Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31