KudoZ home » German to English » Social Sciences

nach den USA erhöht

English translation: after the US did so, France is now also raising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach den USA erhöht
English translation:after the US did so, France is now also raising
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:16 Dec 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences
German term or phrase: nach den USA erhöht
nach den USA erhöht auch
Frankreich die Terroralarm-
stufe vor den Feiertagen
juergen
raising
Explanation:
After the US did so, France is also raising the terrorism alert level before the holidays
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7raising
Kim Metzger
4increased OR redoubled
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nach den USA erhöht
raising


Explanation:
After the US did so, France is also raising the terrorism alert level before the holidays

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
56 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
10 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
11 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Merry Christmas from here as well, Kim!
13 hrs
  -> Merry Christmas Steffen!

agree  writeaway
23 hrs

agree  Ursula Derx
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  gangels: sounds amateurish (Following the lead taken by the US, France, too, is raising the terrorism alert level on the eve of the holidays)
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased OR redoubled


Explanation:
After the US did so, France also increased / redoubled the terrorism alert level before the holidays.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 45