KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Sturz (vom Pferd)

English translation: fall (from a horse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sturz (vom Pferd)
English translation:fall (from a horse)
Entered by: Gabi François

07:16 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Reitsport
German term or phrase: Sturz (vom Pferd)
Wie würdet ihr einen Sturz vom Pferd bezeichnen: "purler", "cropper" oder schlicht "fall"?
Gabi François
Germany
fall (from a horse)
Explanation:
Würde ich sagen
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Ich war unsicher, weil ich in einem Fachwörterbuch purler und cropper gefunden hatte. Danke für eure Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10fall (from a horse)
Translations4IT
4thrown
Stephen Roche


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sturz (vom pferd)
fall (from a horse)


Explanation:
Würde ich sagen

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Ich war unsicher, weil ich in einem Fachwörterbuch purler und cropper gefunden hatte. Danke für eure Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
14 mins
  -> :-)

agree  italia
27 mins

agree  EdithK
28 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
28 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
37 mins

agree  Petra51
1 hr

agree  Wolf Brosius: is this too simple?
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck
3 hrs

agree  mbrodie
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrown


Explanation:
Usually the horse plays a part in this. This is the word I'm most familiar with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-25 12:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it has happened to me!

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: would be sth. like "zu Boden geworfen" in German
1 hr
  -> I doubt you'd use 'werfen' for a throw from a horse. In English I know it's common to use 'thrown' for a fall from a horse, regardless of whether the horse literally 'threw' you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, Lancashireman